63 Pa. Stat. § 818.310
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 818.310 - Unlawful acts by manufacturers or distributors
(a)Unlawful coercive acts.--It shall be a violation for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, field representative, officer, agent or any representative whatsoever of such manufacturer, factory branch or distributor licensed under this chapter to require, attempt to require, coerce or attempt to coerce any new vehicle dealer in this Commonwealth to:
* * *
(b)Violations.--It shall be a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, field representative, officer, agent or any representative whatsoever of such manufacturer, factory branch or distributor licensed under this chapter to:
(1) Delay, refuse or fail to deliver new vehicles or new vehicle parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity relative to the new vehicle dealer's facilities and sales potential after acceptance of an order from a new vehicle dealer having a franchise for the retail sale of any new vehicle sold or distributed of an order from a new vehicle dealer having a franchise for the retail sale of any new vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor as are covered by such franchise, if such vehicle, parts or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. There is no violation if the failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control of the manufacturer or distributor.
(2) Unfairly discriminate among its new vehicle dealers with respect to warranty, recall, service contract or any other service required by the manufacturer or distributor with regard to labor or parts reimbursement.
(3) Unreasonably withhold consent to the sale, transfer or exchange of the franchise to a qualified buyer capable of being licensed as a new vehicle dealer in this Commonwealth who meets the manufacturer's or distributor's reasonable requirements for appointment as a dealer.
(4) Unreasonably withhold consent to the relocation of an existing new vehicle dealer. If the relocation involves dualing of two or more franchises, the requirements of subsection (a)(6)(ii) and (iii) shall apply and paragraph (5) shall not apply.
(5) Fail to respond in writing to a request for consent as specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) within 60 days of receipt of a written request on the forms, if any, generally utilized by the manufacturer or distributor for such purposes and containing the information required. The failure to respond within the time period set forth in this paragraph shall be deemed to be approval of the request, and the manufacturer or distributor shall execute and deliver a franchise to the applicant within 30 days of the expiration of this time period. A manufacturer or distributor shall acknowledge in writing to the applicant the receipt of the forms, and, if the manufacturer or distributor requires additional information to complete its review, the manufacturer or distributor shall notify the applicant within 15 days of the receipt of the forms. If the manufacturer or distributor fails to request additional information from the applicant within 15 days after receipt of the initial forms, the 60-day time period for approval shall be deemed to run from the initial receipt date. Otherwise, the 60-day time period for approval shall run from receipt of the supplemental requested information. In no event shall the total time period for approval exceed 75 days from the date of the receipt of the initial forms.
(6) Prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any new vehicle dealer from changing the executive management control of the new vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer or distributor, having the burden of proof, can show that such change of executive management will result in executive management or control by a person or persons who are not of good moral character or who do not meet reasonable, preexisting, and, with consideration given to the volume of sales and service of the dealership, uniformly applied minimum business experience standards. Where the manufacturer or distributor rejects a proposed change in executive management control, the manufacturer or distributor shall give written notice of its reasons to the dealer within 60 days of notice to the manufacturer by the dealer of the proposed change; otherwise the change in the executive management of the new vehicle dealer shall be presumptively deemed approved.
(7) Offer in connection with a sale of a new vehicle or vehicles to the Federal Government, the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, any discounts, refunds or any other type of inducement to any new vehicle dealer without making the same offer or offers available to all other of its new vehicle dealers within this Commonwealth. This paragraph shall not be construed to prevent the offering of incentive programs or other discounts if the discounts are equally available to all franchised vehicle dealers in this Commonwealth on a proportionally equal basis.
(8) Fail to indemnify its franchised dealers, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, against any judgment for damages or settlement approved in writing by the manufacturer or distributor, including, but not limited to, court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the new vehicle dealer, arising out of complaints, claims or lawsuits, including, but not limited to, strict liability, negligence, misrepresentation, express or implied warranty or rescission of the sale as defined in 13 Pa.C.S. § 2608 (relating to revocation of acceptance in whole or in part) to the extent that the judgment or settlement relates solely to the alleged defective or negligent functions by the manufacturer or distributor beyond the control of the dealer.
* * *