Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 562 - Supervision of Shops; Schools; Licenses; Renewal(a)(1) Except for shops licensed under section 13(b) and for one-barber shops, which shall be operated by a licensed barber, all other barber shops shall at all times be under the immediate supervision of a manager-barber or a licensee designated in charge of the shop. A shop owner shall designate a manager-barber or other licensee in charge of the shop. The name of the shop owner and the manager-barber or the designated licensee shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the barber shop. The shop owner, manager-barber or designated licensee shall be readily available to board inspectors during regular business hours. In barber shops where students are supervised by a manager-barber there shall be no more than one student per barber shop. In barber shops where students are supervised by a barber- teacher there shall be no more than one student per barber-teacher. In no case shall there be more than two students per barber shop. All barber schools shall keep prominently displayed at every entrance to said school a sign reading "Barber School." Any copartnership, corporation, or person desiring to operate or conduct a barber shop or barber school, shall first secure from the board a license to do so, and shall keep the same prominently displayed. Both the fee for registration of each barber school and the annual renewal fee shall be determined by regulation. The board may pass upon the qualifications, appointments, and course of study in said school, which shall be not less than one thousand two hundred fifty (1250) hours and not less than nine months. All barber schools shall have not less than one licensed teacher for every twenty students, and in no case less than one full- time teacher, who shall be in attendance at all times during the hours the school is open for instruction. This section does not prohibit an owner who is a cosmetologist from employing a barber without the requirement that a manager-barber also be employed.(2) Any person who holds a license to operate or conduct a barber shop or barber school, who shall fail to apply for a renewal of his or her license and who continues to operate or conduct a barber shop or barber school, shall, on summary conviction thereof, be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed three hundred dollars, or to undergo an imprisonment for a period not exceeding ninety days, or both.(b) No school of barbering shall be granted a license or renewal unless it requires as a prerequisite to admission thereto, graduation from the eighth grade in a secondary school or its equivalent, and it shall attach to its staff, as a part-time teacher, a person licensed by the Commonwealth to practice medicine, and employ and maintain a sufficient number of licensed teachers and shall possess apparatus and equipment sufficient for the proper and full teaching of all subjects of its curriculum; shall keep a daily record of the attendance of each student; shall maintain regular class and instruction hours; shall establish grades and hold examination before issuance of diplomas; and shall be required to maintain a course of study requiring not less than one thousand two hundred fifty hours for completion in not less than nine months; and shall comprise all of the subjects pertaining to barbering, the barber laws of this State, and the rules and regulations adopted by the board; and shall include practical demonstrations and theoretical studies and studies in sanitation, sterilization and the use of antiseptics, cosmetics, and electrical appliances, consistent with the practical and theoretical requirements as applicable to barbering or any practice thereof. A school of barbering may offer up to fifty per centum of the school's curriculum through distance education. A student at a school of barbering may only earn barbering study and training hours through distance education for theory-based subjects. The curriculum of a school of barbering may not offer practical demonstrations through distance education. For the purpose of this subsection, distance education shall include curriculum offered by a school of barbering to a student while the student is at a location separate and apart from the school.(b.1) Upon renewal of the license, the school owner shall supply an affidavit stating at the time of renewal that the school is in compliance with this act and the rules and regulations promulgated under this act.(c) No school of barbering shall permit its students to practice barbering on the public under any circumstances, except by way of clinical work upon persons willing to submit themselves to such practice, after first being properly informed that the operator is a student. No school of barbering shall directly or indirectly charge any money whatsoever for treatment by its students and shall only charge the reasonable costs of materials used in such treatment.Amended by P.L. 410 2021 No. 76, § 1, eff. 12/6/2021.1931, June 19, P.L. 589, § 12. Amended 1935, May 9, P.L. 158, No. 71, § 1; 1937, June 5, P.L. 1689, No. 354, § 6; 1945, May 25, P.L. 1040, § 7; 1947, May 23, P.L. 279, § 1; 1949, May 2, P.L. 862, § 1; 1951, July 19, P.L. 1134, § 8; 1961, July 19, P.L. 796, § 3; 1974, Oct. 10, P.L. 698, No. 234, § 5; 1976, Dec. 2, P.L. 1267, No. 282, §6; 1980 , July 11, P.L. 636, No. 131, § 2, imd. effective; 1980, Oct. 16, P.L. 981, No. 168, §1, effective in 60 days; 1984 , June 30, P.L. 494, No. 101, §16, effective 7/1/1984; 1994, Dec. 7, P.L. 855, No. 123, § 1, imd. effective; 1996, June 28, P.L. 426, No. 63, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2005, Dec. 22, P.L. 446, No. 84, §2, effective in 60 days [ 2/21/2006].