Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 559 - Suspension or revocation of license; reissuance or reinstatement(a) The board may suspend or revoke any license granted by the department under this act to any person who (1) habitually indulges in the use of alcohol, narcotics, or other stimulants to such an extent as, in the opinion of the board, incapacitates such person from the duties of a barber; (2) has or imparts any contagious or infectious disease to any recipient of such person's services as a barber; (3) performs work in an unsanitary or filthy manner or place of business; (4) who is grossly incompetent; (5) engages in unethical or dishonest practice or conduct, or violates any of the provisions of this act, or any rules or regulations of the board; (6) employs an unlicensed person; (7) charges tuition to a student in a licensed barber shop; or (8) fails to submit to an inspection of his or her shop during hours of the shop. Before any such license shall be suspended or revoked for any of the reasons contained in this section, the holder thereof shall have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or her, and shall be given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the witnesses against him or her. Any person whose license has been so suspended may, on application, have the same reissued to him or her upon satisfactory showing that the disqualification has ceased. Any person whose license was suspended for having or imparting any contagious or infectious disease shall not have his or her license reissued for a period of at least one year, and then only after the person has submitted to the board a notarized statement from a licensed physician that he or she is free from contagious or infectious disease.(b) Unless ordered to do so by a court, the board shall not reinstate the license of a person to practice as a barber which has been revoked and such person shall be required to apply for a license after a five-year period in accordance with section 3 if he desires to practice at any time after such revocation.1931, June 19, P.L. 589, § 9. Amended 1937, June 5, P.L. 1689, No. 354, § 5; 1945, May 25, P.L. 1040, § 5; 1951, July 19, P.L. 1134, § 7; 1961, July 19, P.L. 796, § 3; 1976, Dec. 2, P.L. 1267, No. 282, § 4; 1980, Oct. 16, P.L. 981, No. 168, §1, effective in 60 days; 1984 , June 30, P.L. 494, No. 101, §13, effective 7/1/1984; 1994, Dec. 7, P.L. 855, No. 123, § 1, imd. effective.