63 Pa. Stat. § 455.604
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 455.604 - Prohibited acts
(a) The commission may upon its own motion, and shall promptly upon the verified complaint in writing of any person setting forth a complaint under this section, ascertain the facts and, if warranted, hold a hearing for the suspension or revocation of a license or registration certificate or for the imposition of fines not exceeding $1,000, or both. The commission shall have power to refuse a license or registration certificate for cause or to suspend or revoke a license or registration certificate or to levy fines up to $1,000, or both, where the said license has been obtained by false representation, or by fraudulent act or conduct, or where a licensee or registrant, in performing or attempting to perform any of the acts mentioned herein, is found guilty of:
(1) Making any substantial misrepresentation.
(2) Making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce any person to enter into any contract or agreement when he could not or did not intend to keep such promise.
(3) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through salesperson, associate broker, other persons, or any medium of advertising, or otherwise.
(4) Any misleading or untruthful advertising, or using any other trade name or insignia or membership in any real estate association or organization, of which the licensee is not a member.
(5) Deleted by 2009, July 6, P.L. 58, No. 14, § 2, effective in 60 days [Sept. 4, 2009].
(5.1) Failing to comply with any of the requirements of section 608.5.
(6) Failing to preserve for three years following its consummation records relating to any real estate transaction.
(7) Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge and consent in writing of all parties for whom he acts.
(8) Placing a "for sale" or "for rent" sign on or advertising any property without the written consent of the owner, or his authorized agent.
(9) Failing to voluntarily furnish a copy of any listing, sale, lease, or other contract relevant to a real estate transaction to all signatories thereof at the time of execution.
(10) Failing to specify a definite termination date that is not subject to prior notice, in any listing contract.
(11) Inducing any party to a contract, sale or lease to break such contract for the purpose of substitution in lieu thereof of a new contract, where such substitution is motivated by the personal gain of the licensee.
(12) Accepting a commission or any valuable consideration by a salesperson or associate broker for the performance of any acts specified in this act, from any person, except the licensed real estate broker with whom he is affiliated.
(12.1) Paying of a commission or any valuable consideration by a broker to anyone other than his licensed employees or another real estate broker for the performance of any acts specified in this act.
(13) Failing to disclose to an owner in writing his intention or true position if he directly or indirectly through a third party, purchased for himself or acquires or intends to acquire any interest in or any option to purchase property which has been listed with his office to sell or lease.
(14) Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, or Federal court, of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or any similar offense or offenses, or any felony or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to any such offense or offenses.
(15) Violating any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission in the interest of the public and consistent with the provisions of this act.
(15.1) Failing to provide a disclosure required by this act or any other Federal or State law imposing a disclosure obligation on licensees in connection with real estate transactions.
(16) In the case of a broker licensee, failing to exercise adequate supervision over the activities of his licensed salespersons or associate brokers within the scope of this act.
(17) Failing, within a reasonable time as defined by the commission, to provide information requested by the commission as the result of a formal or informal complaint to the commission, which would indicate a violation of this act.
(18) Soliciting, selling or offering for sale real property by offering free lots, or conducting lotteries or contests or offering prizes for the purpose of influencing by deceptive conduct any purchaser or prospective purchaser of real property. The commission shall promulgate necessary rules and regulations to provide standards for nondeception conduct under this paragraph.
(i) Any offering by mail or by telephone of any prize, gift, award or bonus in relation to the offering of sale of real property, including time sharing, shall be accompanied by a statement of the fair market value, not suggested retail price, of all prizes offered, plus a statement of the odds of receiving any such prize. If the offering is by mail the statement of value and odds shall be printed in a clear and conspicuous manner.
(ii) If a prize is to be awarded as a rebate, coupon or discount certificate, a statement of that fact shall be included. An offering by mail shall include a statement of any fees and the maximum amount of each which the prizewinner must pay in order to receive the prize. Such fees shall include, but not be limited to, dealer preparation, shipping, handling, redemption and shipping insurance. Each fee associated with a prize and the odds of receiving the prize shall appear in a clear and conspicuous manner on any offering by mail.
* * *