Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 455.501 - Reputation; inactive licensee; revoked license(a) Licenses shall be granted only to and renewed only for persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity and competence to transact the business of broker, salesperson, cemetery broker, cemetery salesperson, campground membership salesperson, time-share salesperson, builder-owner salesperson or rental listing referral agent, in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission as it shall by regulation require. An applicant for renewal of a reciprocal license shall provide evidence that the applicant continues to hold a current license in the state where the applicant's principal place of business is located.(b) Any person who remains inactive for a period of five years without renewing his license shall, prior to having a license reissued to him, submit to and pass the examination pertinent to the license for which the person is reapplying.(c) Unless ordered to do so by Commonwealth Court, the commission shall not reinstate the license, within five years of the date of revocation, of any person whose license has been revoked under this act. Any person whose license has been revoked may reapply for a license at the end of the five-year period but must meet all of the licensing qualifications of this act for the license applied for, to include the examination requirement. 1980, Feb. 19, P.L. 15, No. 9, § 501, imd. effective. Amended 1984, March 29, P.L. 162, No. 32, § 9, effective in 90 days; 1990, June 29, P.L. 246, No. 58, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1990, July 1, P.L. 304, No. 69, § 6, effective in 60 days; 2003, Dec. 30, P.L. 418, No. 58, § 1.1, effective 3/1/2004.