63 Pa. Stat. § 422.43
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 422.43 - Reinstatement of license, certificate or registration
(a) In general.--Unless ordered to do so by Commonwealth Court or on appeal therefrom, the board shall not reinstate the license, certificate or registration of a person to practice medicine and surgery or other areas of practice requiring a license, certificate or registration from the board pursuant to this act which has been revoked. Except as provided in subsection (b), any person whose license, certificate or registration has been revoked may apply for reinstatement, after a period of at least five years, but must meet all of the licensing qualifications of this act for the license applied for, to include the examination requirement, if he or she desires to practice at any time after such revocation.
(b) Reinstatement after felony conviction.-- Any person whose license, certificate or registration has been suspended or revoked because of a felony conviction under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or similar law of another jurisdiction, may apply for reinstatement after a period of at least ten years has elapsed from the date of conviction. The board may reinstate the license if the board is satisfied that the person has made significant progress in personal rehabilitation since the conviction such that his reinstatement should not be expected to create a substantial risk of harm to the health and safety of his patients or the public or a substantial risk of further criminal violations and if the person meets all other licensing qualifications of this act, including the examination requirement.
63 P.S. § 422.43
1985, Dec. 20, P.L. 457, No. 112, § 43, effective 1/1/1986.