63 Pa. Stat. § 9.12
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 9.12 - Unlawful acts
(a) Except as provided in sections 5.2 and 5.4 of this act, it is unlawful for any person to hold himself out as or otherwise use the title or designation "certified public accountant," or the abbreviation "CPA," or any other title, designation, words, letters or abbreviation tending to indica
* * *
(iii) An examination of prospective financial information. This prohibition applies during the period in which the person is engaged to perform any of the services listed in this clause and the period covered by any historical financial statements involved in such listed services.
(2) A person practicing public accounting in this Commonwealth who is not prohibited by this act from performing services for or receiving a commission and who is paid or expects to be paid commission shall disclose that fact to any person to whom the person recommends or refers a product or service to which the commission relates.
(3) Any person who accepts a referral fee or who pays a referral fee shall disclose such acceptance or payment to the client.
(4) The board shall promulgate regulations specifying the terms of the disclosures required by clause (2) or (3), the manner in which the disclosures shall be made and such other matters regarding the disclosures as the board shall deem appropriate. The regulations shall require, at a minimum, that a disclosure shall comply with all of the following:
(i) Be in writing and be clear and conspicuous.
(ii) State the amount of the commission or referral fee or the basis on which it will be computed.
(iii) Be made at or prior to the time:
(A) the recommendation or referral of the product or service is made in the case of a commission; or
(B) the client retains the person to whom the client has been referred in the case of a referral fee.
(5) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) Payments for the purchase of all or part of an accounting practice.
(ii) Retirement or similar payments to persons formerly engaged in the practice of public accounting.
(iii) Payments to the heirs or estates of persons formerly engaged in the practice of public accounting.
(iv) Incentive or bonus payments to a person by a firm employing the person.
(q) Except as provided in sections 5.2 and 5.4 of this act, it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to engage in the practice of public accounting in this Commonwealth.
(r) Except as provided in sections 5.2 and 5.4 of this act, it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to prepare financial information that is accompanied by a letter or other text that does not comply with section 13(c) of this act.
63 P.S. § 9.12
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 110, § 3, eff. 1/3/2023.
1947, May 26, P.L. 318, § 12. Amended 1953, July 29, P.L. 953, § 2; 1961, Sept. 2, P.L. 1165, § 9; 1974, Dec. 30, P.L. 1122, No. 362, § 9, imd. effective. Reenacted and amended 1976, Dec. 8, P.L. 1280, No. 286, §12, imd. effective. Amended 1984 , March 7, P.L. 106, No. 23, §15, effective 4/1/1984; 1996, Dec. 4, P.L. 851, No. 140, § 13, effective in 60 days; 2008, July 9, P.L. 954, No. 73, §9, effective in 60 days [ 9/8/2008].