Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2992.4 - Eligibility for community services block grant funds and designation of community action agencies(a) Community action agency receives block grants.--Each county and first and second class city within this Commonwealth to receive funds under this act shall have a community action agency designated to receive community services block grant funds. These community action agencies may be an arm of the designating unit of government or other eligible entity, constituted so that one-third of the members of the board of directors are elected public officials currently holding offices or their representatives, except that, if the number of elected officials reasonably available and willing to serve is less than one-third of the board membership, membership on the board of appointive officials may be counted in meeting such one-third requirement; at least one-third are persons chosen in accordance with departmentally approved democratic selection procedures adequate to assure that they are representative of the poor in the area served; and the remainder of the members are officials or members of business, industry, labor, religious, welfare, education or other major groups and interests in the community.(b) Present agencies included for eligibility.-- This designation includes all present community action agencies and other eligible entities established under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981. In counties and first and second class cities where there is no community action agency, the department shall provide services through another eligible agency which shall receive community service block grant funds specifically for this purpose.Amended by P.L. 834 2014 No. 90, § 3, eff. 7/2/2014.2002, May 16, P.L. 315, No. 46, § 4, retroactive effective Jan. 1, 2002.