62 Pa. Stat. § 1408
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1408 - Other prohibited acts, criminal penalties and civil remedies
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) knowingly or intentionally make or cause to be made a false statement or misrepresentation or to wilfully fail to disclose a material fact regarding eligibility, including, but not limited to, facts 
* * *
(3) If the department determines that a general assistance eligible person who is also a medical assistance recipient has violated the provisions of subsection (a)(3), (4) or (5), the department shall have the authority to terminate such recipient's rights to any and all medical assistance benefits for a period up to one year.
(4) If the department determines that a person has violated the provisions of subsection (a)(1), (3), (4) or (5), the department shall have the authority to institute a civil suit against such person for the amount of the benefits obtained by the person in violation of subsection (a)(1), (3), (4) or (5), plus legal interest from the date the violation or violations occurred.
(5) The department shall also have the authority to administratively impose a one thousand dollar ($1,000) penalty against a person for each violation of subsection (a).
(6)
(i) If it is found that a recipient or a member of his family or household, who would have been ineligible for medical assistance, possessed unreported real or personal property in excess of the amount permitted by law, the amount collectible shall be limited to an amount equal to the market value of such unreported property or the amount of medical assistance granted during the period it was held up to the date the unreported excess real or personal property is identified, whichever is less. Repayment of the overpayment shall be sought from the recipient, the person receiving or holding such property, the recipient's estate and/or survivors benefiting from receiving such property. Proof of date of acquisition of such property must be provided by the recipient or person acting on his behalf.
(ii) Where a person receiving medical assistance for which he would have been ineligible due to possession of such unreported property and proof of date of acquisition of such property is not provided, it shall be deemed that such real or personal property was held by the recipient the entire time he was on medical assistance and repayment shall be for all medical assistance paid for the recipient or the value of such excess property, whichever is less. Repayment shall be sought from the recipient, the person acting on the recipient's behalf, the person receiving or holding such property, the recipient's estate and/or survivors benefiting from receiving such property.
(d) The department is authorized to institute a civil suit to enforce any of the rights established by this section.
62 P.S. § 1408
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 14, § 1408, added 1980, July 10, P.L. 493, No. 105, § 3, effective in 60 days. Affected 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326, art. III, § 312, effective in 60 days. Amended 1994, June 16, P.L. 319, No. 49, § 13, effective in 60 days.