62 Pa. Stat. § 1086
Current through Pa Acts 2024-35, 2024-56
Section 1086 - Penalties
(a) The department shall assess a penalty for each violation of this subarticle or regulations of the department. Penalties shall be assessed on a daily basis from the date on which the citation was issued until the date such violation is corrected except in the case of Class II violations. In the case of Class II violations, assessment of a penalty shall be suspended for a period of five days from the date of citation provided that, except for good cause, the provider has corrected the violation. If the violation has not been corrected within the five-day period, the fine shall be retroactive to the date of citation.
(b) The department shall assess a penalty of twenty dollars ($20) per resident per day for each Class I violation.
(c) The department shall assess a minimum penalty of five dollars ($5) per resident per day, up to a maximum of fifteen dollars ($15) per resident per day, for each Class II violation.
(d) There shall be no monetary penalty for Class III violations unless the provider fails to correct the Class III violation within fifteen days. Failure to correct the violation within fifteen days may result in an assessment of up to three dollars ($3) per resident per day for each Class III violation, retroactive to the date of the citation.
(e) A personal care home or assisted living residence found to be operating without a license shall be assessed a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500). If, after fourteen days, a provider cited for operating without a license fails to file an application for a license, the department shall assess an additional twenty dollars ($20) for each resident for each day in which the home or residence fails to make such application.
(f) Any provider charged with violation of this act shall have thirty days to pay the assessed penalty in full, or, if the provider wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation, the party shall forward the assessed penalty, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), to the Secretary of Public Welfare for placement in an escrow account with the State Treasurer. If, through administrative hearing or judicial review of the proposed penalty, it is determined that no violation occurred or that the amount of the penalty shall be reduced, the secretary shall within thirty days remit the appropriate amount to the provider with any interest accumulated by the escrow deposit. Failure to forward the payment to the secretary within thirty days shall result in a waiver of rights to contest the fact of the violation or the amount of the penalty. The amount assessed after administrative hearing or a waiver of the administrative hearing shall be payable to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and shall be collectible in any manner provided by law for the collection of debts. If any provider liable to pay such penalty neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, such failure to pay shall constitute a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth in the amount of the penalty, together with the interest and any costs that may accrue.
(g) Money collected by the department under this section shall be placed in a special restricted receipt account and shall be first used to defray the expenses incurred by residents relocated under this act. Any moneys remaining in this account shall annually be remitted to the department for enforcing the provisions of this subarticle. Fines collected pursuant to this act shall not be subject to the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (relating to deposits into account).
(h) The department shall promulgate regulations necessary for the implementation of this section in order to ensure uniformity and consistency in the application of penalties.
62 P.S. § 1086
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 10, § 1086, added 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1883, No. 185, § 7, imd. effective. Amended 2007, July 25, P.L. 402, No. 56, §7, effective in 90 days [ 10/23/2007].