62 Pa. Stat. § 1001
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1001 - Definitions
As used in this article--
"Adult day care" means care given for part of the twenty-four hour day to adults requiring assistance to meet personal needs and who, because of physical or mental infirmity, cannot themselves meet these needs, but who do not require nursing care.
* * *
"Boarding home for children" means any premises operated for profit in which care is provided for a period exceeding twenty-four hours for any child or children under sixteen years of age, who are not relatives of the operator and who are not accompanied by parent, individual standing in loco parentis or legal guardian. The term shall not be construed to include any such premises selected for care of such child or children by a parent, individual standing in loco parentis or legal guardian for a period of thirty days or less, nor any such premises conducted under social service auspices.
"Child care" means care in lieu of parental care given for part of the twenty-four hour day to children under sixteen years of age, away from their own homes, but does not include child care furnished in places of worship during religious services.
"Child care center" means any premises operated for profit in which child care is provided simultaneously for seven or more children who are not relatives of the operator, except such centers operated under social service auspices.
"Cognitive support services" means services provided to an individual who has memory impairments and other cognitive problems which significantly interfere with their ability to carry out activities of daily living without assistance and who require that supervision, monitoring and programming be available to them 24 hours per day, seven days per week, in order for them to reside safely in the setting of their choice. The term includes assessment, health support services and a full range of dementia-capable activity programming and crisis management.
"Direct care staff" means a person who directly assists residents with activities of daily living; provides services; or is otherwise responsible for the health, safety and welfare of the residents.
"Facility" means an adult day care center, child care center, family child care home, boarding home for children, mental health establishment, personal care home, assisted living residence, nursing home, hospital or maternity home, as defined herein, except to the extent that such a facility is operated by the State or Federal governments or those supervised by the department or licensed pursuant to the act of July 19, 1979 ( P.L. 130, No.48), known as the "Health Care Facilities Act."
"Family child care home" means a home where child care is provided at any time to no less than four children and no more than six children who are not relatives of the caregiver.
"Hospital" means any premises, other than a mental health establishment as defined herein, operated for profit, having an organized medical staff and providing equipment and services primarily for inpatient care for two or more individuals who require definitive diagnosis and/or treatment for illness, injury or other disability or during or after pregnancy, and which also regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services and definitive clinical treatment services. The term shall include such premises providing either diagnosis or treatment, or both, for specific illnesses or conditions.
"Immobile person" means an individual who is unable to move from one location to another or has difficulty in understanding and carrying out instructions without the continued full assistance of other persons, or is incapable of independently operating a device such as a wheelchair, prosthesis, walker or cane to exit a building.
"Informed consent agreement" means a formal, mutually agreed upon, written understanding which:
(1) results after thorough discussion among the assisted living residence staff, the resident and any individuals the resident wants to be involved; and
(2) identifies how to balance the assisted living residence's responsibilities to the individuals they serve with a resident's choices and capabilities with the possibility that those choices will place the resident or other residents at risk of harm.
"Maternity home" means any premises operated for profit in which, within a period of six months, any person receives more than one woman or girl, not a relative of the operator, for care during pregnancy or immediately after delivery.
"Mental health establishment" means any premises or part thereof, private or public, for the care of individuals who require care because of mental illness, mental retardation or inebriety but shall not be deemed to include the private home of a person who is rendering such care to a relative.
"Nursing home" means any premises operated for profit in which nursing care and related medical or other health services are provided, for a period exceeding twenty-four hours, for two or more individuals, who are not relatives of the operator, who are not acutely ill and not in need of hospitalization, but who, because of age, illness, disease, injury, convalescence or physical or mental infirmity need such care.
"Person" means any individual, partnership, association or corporation operating a facility.
"Personal care home" means any premises in which food, shelter and personal assistance or supervision are provided for a period exceeding twenty-four hours for four or more adults who are not relatives of the operator, who do not require the services in or of a licensed long-term care facility but who do require assistance or supervision in such matters as dressing, bathing, diet, financial management, evacuation of a residence in the event of an emergency or medication prescribed for self administration.
"Personal care home administrator" means an individual who is charged with the general administration of a personal care home, whether or not such individual has an ownership interest in the home or his functions and duties are shared with other individuals.
* * *