Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 803-G - Implementation(a)Health care-related fee.--The assessment authorized under this article, once imposed, shall be implemented as a health care-related fee as defined under section 1903(w)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w) (3)(B)) or any amendments thereto and may be collected only to the extent and for the periods that the secretary determines that revenues generated by the assessment will qualify as the State share of program expenditures eligible for Federal financial participation.(b)Assessment percentage.--Subject to subsection (c), each covered hospital shall be assessed as follows: (1) for fiscal year 2010-2011, each covered hospital shall be assessed an amount equal to 2.69% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital;(2) For fiscal years 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-2015, an amount equal to 3.22% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital; (3) For fiscal years 2015-2016, 2016-2017 and 2017-2018, an amount equal to 3.71% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital;(4) For fiscal year 2018-2019, an amount equal to 2.98% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital and 1.55% of the net outpatient revenue of the covered hospital; (5) For fiscal years 2019-2020, 2020-2021, 2021-2022 and 2022-2023, an amount equal to 3.32% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital and 1.73% of the net outpatient revenue of the covered hospital;(6) For fiscal year 2023-2024, an amount equal to 3.54% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital and 1.78% of the net outpatient revenue of the covered hospital; and(7) For fiscal years 2024-2025, 2025-2026, 2026-2027 and 2027-2028, an amount equal to 4.36% of the net inpatient revenue of the covered hospital and 2.20% of the net outpatient revenue of the covered hospital.(c)Adjustments to assessment percentage.--The secretary may adjust the assessment percentage specified in subsection (b) for all or part of the fiscal year for inpatient services, outpatient services or both, provided that, before implementing an adjustment, the secretary shall publish a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that specifies the proposed assessment percentage and identifies the aggregate impact on covered hospitals subject to the assessment. Interested parties shall have 30 days in which to submit comments to the secretary. Upon expiration of the 30-day comment period, the secretary, after consideration of the comments, shall publish a second notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin announcing the assessment percentage.(c.1)Rebasing net inpatient revenue amounts.--For purposes of calculating the annual assessment amount owed for fiscal years 2016-2017 and 2017-2018, the secretary may require the use of net inpatient revenue amounts as identified in the records of covered hospitals for a State fiscal year commencing on or after July 1, 2011. If the secretary decides that the net inpatient revenue amounts should be rebased, the secretary shall publish a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin specifying the State fiscal year for which the net inpatient revenue amounts will
* * *