62 Pa. Stat. § 405.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 405.1 - Establishment of RESET
(a.1) There is established a program within the department, which shall be known as the Road to Economic Self-sufficiency through Employment and Training (RESET). RESET shall be designed to enable recipients of cash assistance to secure permanent full-time unsubsidized jobs, entry level jobs or part-time 
* * *
(2) The applicant or recipient is a specified relative caring for a child who is under six years of age and for whom alternate child care arrangements are unavailable.
(3) The applicant or recipient is under eighteen years of age. An applicant or recipient under this clause shall be required to pursue a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalency.
(a.4) An applicant or recipient who is exempt under subsection (a.3) shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2) as follows:
(1) An applicant or recipient who is exempt under subsection (a.3)(1) shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2) when the condition which caused the person to be unable to be employed ceases as follows:
(i) If the condition ceases during the first twenty-two months that the recipient receives cash assistance, whether those months are consecutive or interrupted, the recipient shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2) immediately.
(ii) If the condition ceases after the recipient has received cash assistance for twenty-two months or more, whether those months are consecutive or interrupted, the recipient shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2) within eight weeks.
(2) An applicant or recipient who is exempt under subsection (a.3)(2) shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2) as soon as alternate child care arrangements are available.
(3) Upon attaining eighteen years of age, the recipient who is exempt under subsection (a.3)(3) shall be required to comply with subsection (a.2).
(b) Any applicant or recipient exempted from subsection (a.2) may participate in employment and work-related activities.
(c) No applicant or recipient subject to the requirements of subsection (a.2) shall refuse to accept a bona fide offer of employment or training.
In order to be a bona fide offer of employment, there must be reasonable assurances that:
(1) Appropriate standards for the health, safety, minimum wage and other conditions applicable to the performance of work and training in the employment are established and will be maintained.
(2) The offer of employment will not result in any displacement of employed workers.
(3) With respect to such employment, the conditions of work, training, education, and employment are reasonable in the light of such factors as the type of work, geographical region, and a proficiency of the participant.
(4) The employment is not available due to labor dispute, strike or lock-out.
(d) Any applicant or recipient who wilfully fails to fulfill the obligations pursuant to subsection (a.2) shall be ineligible for cash assistance in accordance with section 432.3.
(e) to (g) Deleted.
(h) No department or agency of the Commonwealth and no vendor delivering social services funded in whole or in part by contracts with or grants from the Department of Public Welfare shall discriminate in any manner including employment or job placement against any person because that person is or was an applicant for or recipient of assistance.
(i) Pursuant to the authorization provided to the states under section 115(d)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 ( Public Law 104-193, 21 U.S.C. § 862a(d)(1)(A) ), the Commonwealth elects to exempt all individuals domiciled in this Commonwealth from application of section 115(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 ( 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) ). After approval of benefits, the department shall refer all affected individuals for assessment and treatment under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 221, No. 63), known as the "Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act." This subsection shall not be construed to alter or supersede any other provision of this section.
62 P.S. § 405.1
Amended by P.L. 668 2012 No. 80, § 4, eff. 7/1/2012.
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, § 405.1, added 1976, July 15, P.L. 993, No. 202, § 3, effective in 60 days. Amended 1982, April 8, P.L. 231, No. 75, § 4, imd. effective; 1996, May 16, P.L. 175, No. 35, § 5, effective Oct. 1, 1996; 2003, Dec. 23, P.L. 237, No. 44, § 1, effective Feb. 23, 2004.