62 Pa. Stat. § 432
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 432 - Eligibility
Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, and subject to the rules, regulations, and standards established by the department, both as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent, needy persons of the classes defined in clauses (1), (2), and (3) shall be eligible for assistance:
(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial participation is available to the Commonwealth as aid to families with dependent children or as other assistance, and which assistance is not precluded by other provisions of law.
(2) Persons who are eligible for State supplemental assistance.
(i) State supplemental assistance shall be granted to persons who receive Federal supplemental security income for the aged, blind and disabled pursuant to Title XVI of the Federal Social Security Act.
(ii) State supplemental assistance shall also be granted to persons who are aged, blind and disabled, as defined in Title XVI of the Federal Social Security Act, and whose income, pursuant to the standards and income disregards of Title XVI of the Social Security Act, is less than the combined income of the Federal payments under the supplemental security income program and the State supplemental assistance payments established pursuant to the provisions of this act.
(iii) In establishing the amounts of the State supplemental assistance, the department shall consider the funds certified by the Budget Secretary as available for State supplemental assistance, pertinent Federal legislation and regulation, the cost-of-living and the number of persons who may be eligible.
(iv) Beneficiaries of State supplemental assistance shall be eligible for cash State financial assistance to cover the cost of special needs as defined by statute and regulations promulgated under this act.
(v) After the amounts of assistance payments have been determined by the department with the approval of the Governor and General Assembly, the amounts of assistance payments shall not be reduced as a consequence of assistance increases, including but not limited to cost-of-living increases, provided through Federal legislation.
(vi) After the amounts of assistance payments have been determined by the department with the approval of the Governor and General Assembly, the amounts of assistance payments shall not be increased without the approval of the General Assembly in accordance with the procedure established by the act of April 7, 1955 (P.L. 23, No. 8), known as the "Reorganization Act of 1955," and a message to the General Assembly from the Governor for the purposes of executing such function shall be transmitted as in other cases under the Reorganization Act.
(3) Other persons who are citizens of the United States, or lawfully admitted aliens who are eligible for general assistance.
(i) Persons who may be eligible for general assistance for an indeterminate period as a result of medical, social or related circumstances shall be limited to:
(A) A child who is under age eighteen or who is eighteen through twenty years of age and attending a secondary or equivalent vocational or technical school full-time and may reasonably be expected to complete the program before reaching twenty-one years of age.
(B) Persons who are parents residing in two-parent households with their child who is under thirteen years of age unless the child is thirteen years of age or older and has a verified disability. Every possible effort shall be made by the department to place these persons in the AFDC program.
(C) A person who has been assessed by a physician or psychologist as having a verified physical or mental disability which temporarily or permanently precludes him or her from any gainful employment. The verification of the physical or mental disability must be established by written documentation in a form prescribed by the department and must be based on acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, rather than a statement of symptoms by the applicant or recipient. The department may also require the applicant or recipient to submit to an independent examination as a condition of receiving assistance. An applicant or recipient with a verified physical or mental disability which is temporary in nature shall pursue appropriate treatment as a condition of receiving assistance.
(D) A person who is a nonparental caretaker of a child under thirteen years of age or a caretaker of another person because of illness or disability. Such child or other person must be a member of the household and the caretaker must be a person whose presence is required in the home to care for another person as determined in accordance with department regulations. Assistance shall not be granted to a person under this clause if there is another adult in the household who is capable of providing the care without general assistance being required.
(E) A person who is currently undergoing active treatment for substance abuse in a drug and alcohol program licensed or approved by the Department of Health or administered by an agency of the Federal Government. A person shall only qualify for general assistance under this clause if the treatment program precludes the person from any form of employment in accordance with standards established by the department. No individual shall qualify for general assistance under this clause for more than nine months in a lifetime.
(F) A pregnant woman whose pregnancy has been medically verified.
(G) A person who is a victim of domestic violence and who is receiving protective services as defined by the department. No individual shall qualify for general assistance under this provision for more than nine months in that person's lifetime.
* * *