62 Pa. Stat. § 432
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 432 - Eligibility
Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, and subject to the rules, regulations, and standards established by the department, both as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent, needy persons of the classes defined in clauses (1), (2), and (3) shall be eligible for assistance:
(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial participation is available to the Commonwealth as aid to families with dependent children or as other assistance, and which assistance is not precluded by other provisions of law.
(2) Persons who are eligible for State supplemental assistance.
(i) State supplemental assistance shall be granted to persons who receive Federal supplemental security income for the aged, blind and disabled pursuant to Title XVI of the Federal Social Security Act.
(ii) State supplemental assistance shall also be granted to persons who are aged, blind and disabled, as defined in Title XVI of the Federal Social Security Act, and whose income, pursuant to the standards and income disregards of Title XVI of the Social Security Act, is less than the combined income of the Federal payments under the supplemental security income program and the State supplemental assistance payments established pursuant to the provisions of this act.
(iii) In establishing the amounts of the State supplemental assistance, the department shall consider the funds certified by the Budget Secretary as available for State supplemental assistance, pertinent Federal legislation and regulation, the cost-of-living and the number of persons who may be eligible.
(iv) Beneficiaries of State supplemental assistance shall be eligible for cash State financial assistance to cover the cost of special needs as defined by statute and regulations promulgated under this act.
(v) After the amounts of assistance payments have been determined by the department with the approval of the Governor and General Assembly, the amounts of assistance payments shall not be reduced as a consequence of assistance increases, including but not limited to cost-of-living increases, provided through Federal legislation.
(vi) After the amounts of assistance payments have been determined by the department with the approval of the Governor and General Assembly, the amounts of assistance payments shall not be increased without the approval of the General Assembly in accordance with the procedure established by the act of April 7, 1955 (P.L. 23, No. 8), known as the "Reorganization Act of 1955," and a message to the General Assembly from the Governor for the purposes of executing such function shall be transmitted as in other cases under the Reorganization Act.
* * *