58 Pa. Stat. § 601.215
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 601.215 - Bonding
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, upon filing an application for a well permit and before continuing to operate any oil or gas well, the owner or operator thereof shall file with the department a bond for the well and the well site on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the department. Any such bond filed with an application for a well permit shall be payable to the Commonwealth and conditioned that the operator shall faithfully perform all of the drilling, water supply replacement, restoration and plugging requirements of this act. Any such bond filed with the department for a well in existence on the effective date of this act shall be payable to the Commonwealth and conditioned that the operator shall faithfully perform all of the water supply replacement, restoration and plugging requirements of this act. The amount of the bond required shall be in the amount of $2,500 per well for at least two years following the effective date of this act, after which time the bond amount may be adjusted by the Environmental Quality Board every two years to reflect the projected costs to the Commonwealth of performing well plugging.
(2) In lieu of individual bonds for each well, an owner or operator may file a blanket bond, on a form prepared by the department, covering all of its wells in Pennsylvania as enumerated on the bond form. A blanket bond shall be in the amount of $25,000 for at least two years following the effective date of this act, after which time the bond amount may be adjusted by the Environmental Quality Board every two years to reflect the projected costs to the Commonwealth of performing well plugging.
(3) Liability under such bond shall continue until the well has been properly plugged in accordance with this act and for a period of one year after filing of the certificate of plugging with the department. Each bond shall be executed by the operator and a corporate surety licensed to do business in the Commonwealth and approved by the secretary. The operator may elect to deposit cash, certificates of deposit or automatically renewable irrevocable letters of credit from financial institutions chartered or authorized to do business in Pennsylvania and regulated and examined by the Commonwealth or a Federal agency which may be terminated at the end of a term only upon the financial institution giving 90 days prior written notice to the permittee and the department or negotiable bonds of the United States Government or the Commonwealth, the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, the General State Authority, the State Public School Building Authority or any municipality within the Commonwealth, or United States Treasury Bonds issued at a discount without a regular schedule of interest payments to maturity, otherwise known as Zero Coupon Bonds, having a maturity date of not more than ten years after the date of purchase and at such maturity date having a value of not less than $25,000, with the department in lieu of a corporate surety. The cash deposit, certificate of deposit, amount of such irrevocable letter of credit or market value of such securities shall be equal at least to the sum of the bond. The secretary shall, upon receipt of any such deposit of cash, letters of credit or negotiable bonds, immediately place the same with the State Treasurer, whose duty it shall be to receive and hold the same in the name of the Commonwealth, in trust, for the purpose for which such deposit is made. The State Treasurer shall at all times be responsible for the custody and safekeeping of such deposits. The operator making deposit shall be entitled from time to time to demand and receive from the State Treasurer, on the written order of the secretary, the whole or any portion of any collateral so deposited, upon depositing with him, in lieu thereof, other collateral of the classes herein specified having a market value at least equal to the sum of the bond, and also to demand, receive and recover the interest and income from said negotiable bonds as the same becomes due and payable. Where negotiable bonds, deposited as aforesaid, mature or are called, the State Treasurer, at the request of the owner thereof, shall convert such negotiable bonds into such other negotiable bonds of the classes herein specified as may be designated by the owner. Where notice of intent to terminate a letter of credit is given, the department shall give the operator 30 days' written notice to replace the letter of credit with other acceptable bond guarantees as provided herein and, if the owner or operator fails to replace the letter of credit within the 30-day notification period, the department shall draw upon and convert such letter of credit into cash and hold it as a collateral bond guarantee.
(b) No bond shall be fully released until all requirements of this act identified in subsection (a) or section 213 are fully met. Upon release of all of the bonds and collateral as herein provided, the State Treasurer shall immediately return to the owner the amount of cash or securities specified therein.
* * *