57 Pa. Stat. § 161
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 161 - Register; copies of records
(a) Every notary public shall keep and maintain custody and control of an accurate chronological register of all official acts by that notary done by virtue of that notary's office, and shall, when thereunto required, give a certified copy of the register in the notary's office to any person applying for same. Each register shall contain the date of the act, the character of the act, and the date and parties to the instrument, and the amount of fee collected for the service. Each notarization shall be indicated separately.
(b) The register and other public records of such notary shall not in any case be liable to be seized, attached or taken in execution for debt or for any demand whatsoever.
(c) A notary public register is the exclusive property of the notary public, may not be used by any other person and may not be surrendered to any employer of the notary upon termination of employment.
(d) Upon a notary public's resignation, death or disqualification or upon the revocation or expiration of a commission, unless the notary public applies for a commission within thirty (30) days of the expiration of the prior commission, the notary public's register shall be delivered to the office of the recorder of deeds of the proper county within thirty (30) days of such event.
57 P.S. § 161
1953, Aug. 21, P.L. 1323, § 15. Amended 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1269, No. 151, §8, effective 7/1/2003.