Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 573 - Creation of port authorities; rights or powers(a) There are hereby authorized to be created bodies corporate and politic in cities of the third class, to be known as The Port Authority of (insert name of city), or other name as the authority shall adopt in accordance with the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L. 967), relating to fictitious names. The authority shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency thereof. Each authority shall be for the purpose of planning, acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning, leasing, either as lessor or lessee, port facilities and equipment.(b) Each authority is hereby granted and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights or powers:(1) To have perpetual existence.(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts, to petition the Interstate Commerce Commission (or like body) or join in any proceeding before any such bodies or courts in any matter affecting the operation of any project of the authority.(3) To adopt and use and alter at will a corporate seal.(4) To establish a principal office and such other office or offices as may be necessary for the carrying on of its duties.(5) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease, as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein, necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property, or interest therein, at any time, required by it.(6) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate facilities.(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.(8) To appoint officers, agents, employes and servants, to serve at the pleasure of the board (except as may otherwise be provided in collective bargaining agreements) and to prescribe their duties and fix their compensation. The authority may bind itself by contract to employ an executive director, a general manager or a combined executive director and general manager and not more than five other senior executive personnel but no such contract shall be for a period of more than five years.(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect fares, rates, rentals and other charges for its facilities by zones or otherwise at reasonable rates to be determined exclusively by it, subject to appeal, as hereinafter provided, for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the acquisition, construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties, the payment of the principal and interest on its obligations, and to comply fully with the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders of any such obligations. The authority shall determine by itself exclusively, the facilities to be operated by it and the services to be available to the public. Any person questioning the reasonableness of any rate or services fixed by an authority may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county wherein the authority is incorporated. The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of fares, rates and other charges or services fixed, altered, charged or collected by an authority. The court shall make such order as to fares, rates and other charges or services as to it shall be just and proper. No suit or appeal shall act as a supersedeas. The court shall give priority to all such suits or appeals and no bond shall be required of any party instituting such action or appeal.(10) To borrow money, make and issue negotiable notes, bonds, refunding bonds and other evidences of indebtedness or obligations of the authority, and to secure the payment of such bonds, or any part thereof, by pledge or deed of trust of all or any of its revenues, rentals and receipts, and to make such agreements with the purchasers or holders of such bonds or with others in connection with any such bonds, whether issued or to be issued as the authority shall deem advisable and in general, to provide for the security for said bonds and the rights of the holders thereof.(11) To make contracts of every name and nature, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the authority is authorized to enter into contracts for the purchase, lease, operation or management of facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission.(12) Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with any Federal agency, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, municipality or corporation.(13) To have the power of eminent domain including the taking of property of a utility not necessary or useful to the primary function of the utility.(14) To pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber, all or any of the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.(15) To do all acts and things necessary for the promotion of its business, and the general welfare of the authority to carry out the powers granted to it by this act or any other acts.(16) To enter into contracts with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, municipalities or corporations, on such terms as the authority shall deem proper for the use of any facility of the authority, and fixing the amount to be paid therefor.(17) To enter into contracts of group insurance for the benefit of its employes, or to continue in existence any existing insurance or pension or retirement system or any other employe benefit arrangement
* * *