Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 563.2 - Employer-employee relations(a) The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employes of the authority through accredited representatives of such employes or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employes concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and pension or retirement provisions. Collective bargaining and the employer-employe relations of the authority and its public employes shall not be subject to or governed by the terms and provisions of the act of November 27, 1967 (P.L. 628, No. 288), entitled "An act protecting the rights of employes of existing transportation systems which are acquired by cities of the third class or any authority thereof or certain joint authorities; requiring cities of the third class or any authority thereof or any such joint authority to enter into contracts with labor organizations acting for such employes, and providing for arbitration in case of disputes."(b) It shall be the duty of the authority and the authorized representative to exert every reasonable effort to settle all disputes by engaging in collective bargaining in good faith and by entering into settlements by way of written agreements and maintaining the same.(c) The authority shall not be required to bargain over matters of inherent managerial policy, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the authority, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure and selection and direction of personnel. The authority, however, shall be required to meet and discuss on policy matters affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment as well as the impact thereon upon request by the authorized representative.(d) First-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employes of the authority. Incumbents holding first-level supervisory positions on the effective date of this subsection will be given the opportunity to continue in represented status or to terminate their bargaining unit status. Those who choose to continue in represented status shall retain the individual right to terminate their bargaining unit status at any time. All newly appointed first-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employes of the authority. "First-level supervisor" shall mean the lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor. For the purposes of this section "supervisor" shall mean any individual having authority in the interests of the employer to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employes or responsibly to direct them or adjust their grievances; or, to a substantial degree, effectively recommend such action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature, but calls for the use of independent judgment. In the event that an employe in a position defined as a "first-level
* * *
findings and recommendations.(k) If the authority and the authorized representative of the employes of the authority do not accept the recommendations of the fact-finder and refuse to mutually agree to final and binding interest arbitration in accordance with subsection (f), the employes shall have the right to strike in regard to that dispute, and such strike shall not be prohibited unless or until such a strike creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public: Provided, That such strike shall not be prohibited on the grounds that it creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public unless the court's order granting relief further mandates that both parties submit the labor dispute to final and binding interest arbitration by a board of arbitration under the provisions of this section. No party, other than the authority, shall have any standing to seek any relief in any court of this Commonwealth under this subsection.(l) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (k), no strike shall be permitted until the completion of a thirty-day "cooling-off" period, commencing immediately following the termination of the collective bargaining agreement, during which time the parties may reevaluate their respective positions. Nothing herein contained shall prohibit fact-finding during the "cooling-off" period.(m) Although the arbitrators may consider any factors deemed to be relevant, the arbitrators shall consider and give weight primarily to, and describe in the award, the impact of the following factors in determining the award:(1) The ability of the authority to maintain levels of transit service sufficient to serve the service area.(2) The appropriated amounts of Federal, State and county operating subsidies.(3) The amount, if any, of any fare increase and/or additional public subsidy which would be necessary to fund the economic cost increase (including, but not limited to, increases in wages, pensions and other fringe benefits) and the ability of the public to bear such a fare increase, with consideration given to the per capita income of persons in the service area and the impact upon future ridership levels.(4) A comparison between the overall wage, salary and fringe benefit levels of the authority's represented employes and other workers in the public and private sectors of the metropolitan area who perform similar work.(5) A comparison of the hours and working conditions of the authority's represented employes and other workers in the public and private sectors of the metropolitan area who perform work requiring similar skills.(6) The cost of consumer goods and services within the metropolitan area.(7) Any stipulation entered into between the authority and the
* * *