Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 563.2 - Employer-employee relations(a) The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employes of the authority through accredited representatives of such employes or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employes concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms and 
* * *
may hold hearings and take oral or written testimony and shall have subpoena power. Collective bargaining may continue during fact-finding. In the event an agreement has not been reached by the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement and fact-finding has not previously been requested, both parties shall immediately, in writing, call upon the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board to appoint a neutral fact-finder. The fact-finder may hold hearings and take oral or written testimony and shall have subpoena power. Collective bargaining may continue during fact-finding.(h) The Commonwealth shall pay one-half of the cost of fact-finding; the remaining one-half of the cost shall be divided equally between the parties. The Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board shall establish rules and regulations under which the fact-finder shall operate.(i) The findings of facts and recommendations shall be sent by registered mail to the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board and to both parties not more than forty-five days after the appointment of the fact-finder.(j) Not more than fifteen days after the findings and recommendations shall have been sent, the parties shall notify the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board and each other whether or not they accept the recommendations of the fact-finder, and, if they do not, the fact-finder shall publicize his findings and recommendations.(k) If the authority and the authorized representative of the employes of the authority do not accept the recommendations of the fact-finder and refuse to mutually agree to final and binding interest arbitration in accordance with subsection (f), the employes shall have the right to strike in regard to that dispute, and such strike shall not be prohibited unless or until such a strike creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public: Provided, That such strike shall not be prohibited on the grounds that it creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public unless the court's order granting relief further mandates that both parties submit the labor dispute to final and binding interest arbitration by a board of arbitration under the provisions of this section. No party, other than the authority, shall have any standing to seek any relief in any court of this Commonwealth under this subsection.(l) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (k), no strike shall be permitted until the completion of a thirty-day "cooling-off" period, commencing immediately following the termination of the collective bargaining agreement, during which time the parties may reevaluate their respective positions. Nothing herein contained shall prohibit fact-finding during the "cooling-off" period.(m) Although the arbitrators may consider any factors deemed to be relevant, the arbitrators shall consider and give weight primarily to, and describe in the award, the impact of the following factors in determining the award:(1) The ability of the authority to maintain levels of transit service sufficient to serve the service area.(2) The appropriated amounts of Federal, State and county operating subsidies.(3) The amount, if any, of any fare increase and/or additional public subsidy which would be necessary to fund the economic cost increase (including, but not limited to, increases in wages, pensions and other fringe benefits) and the ability of the public to bear such a fare increase, with consideration given to the per capita income of persons in the service area and the impact upon future ridership levels.(4) A comparison between the overall wage, salary and fringe benefit levels of the authority's represented employes and other workers in the public and private sectors of the metropolitan area who perform similar work.(5) A comparison of the hours and working conditions of the authority's represented employes and other workers in the public and private sectors of the metropolitan area who perform work requiring similar skills.(6) The cost of consumer goods and services within the metropolitan area.(7) Any stipulation entered into between the authority and the authorized representative.(n) No employe of the authority shall engage in any strike, walkout or other concerted cessation or curtailment of work, and no authorized representative of employes of the authority shall cause, instigate, encourage, promote or condone any strike, slowdown, walkout or other concerted cessation or curtailment of work by any employe of the authority where, in either case, such action is taken in support of any labor dispute involving the formulation of any contract provisions until fifteen days following the issuance of the fact-finder's report.(o) The authority shall submit disputes involving the interpretation of specific provisions of collective bargaining agreements, including formal written supplemental understandings and agreements directly related to contract provisions, in effect from time to time, to grievance arbitration. In any grievance arbitration, the arbitrator must base the award upon the express terms and conditions of a labor agreement between the authority and the authorized representative. Each party shall pay one-half of the expenses associated with any arbitration which may be conducted pursuant to this subsection.(p) If the authority or the authorized representative refuses to submit to the procedures set forth in this section, such refusal shall be deemed a refusal to bargain in good faith, and unfair practice charges may be filed by the submitting party, or the
* * *