Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 563.2 - Employer-employee relations(a) The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employes of the authority through accredited representatives of such employes or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employes concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and pension or retirement provisions. Collective bargaining and the employer-employe relations of the authority and its public employes shall not be subject to or governed by the terms and provisions of the act of November 27, 1967 (P.L. 628, No. 288), entitled "An act protecting the rights of employes of existing transportation systems which are acquired by cities of the third class or any authority thereof or certain joint authorities; requiring cities of the third class or any authority thereof or any such joint authority to enter into contracts with labor organizations acting for such employes, and providing for arbitration in case of disputes."(b) It shall be the duty of the authority and the authorized representative to exert every reasonable effort to settle all disputes by engaging in collective bargaining in good faith and by entering into settlements by way of written agreements and maintaining the same.(c) The authority shall not be required to bargain over matters of inherent managerial policy, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the authority, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure and selection and direction of personnel. The authority, however, shall be required to meet and discuss on policy matters affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment as well as the impact thereon upon request by the authorized representative.(d) First-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employes of the authority. Incumbents holding first-level supervisory positions on the effective date of this subsection will be given the opportunity to continue in represented status or to terminate their bargaining unit status. Those who choose to continue in represented status shall retain the individual right to terminate their bargaining unit status at any time. All newly appointed first-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employes of the authority. "First-level supervisor" shall mean the lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor. For the purposes of this section "supervisor" shall mean any individual having authority in the interests of the employer to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employes or responsibly to direct them or adjust their grievances; or, to a substantial degree, effectively recommend such action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature, but calls for the use of independent judgment. In the event that an employe in a position defined as a "first-level supervisor" is removed from his or her position due to a layoff or other reduction in force, such employe may elect to return to the position he or she held immediately prior to becoming a "first-level supervisor." In all cases, such job placement will be made in accordance with full seniority.(e) Collective bargaining shall commence at least one hundred days prior to the expiration of a collective bargaining agreement.(f) In the case of any labor
* * *