53 Pa. Stat. § 68109
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 68109 - Engineers and architects not to be interested in contracts
(a) No architect or engineer in the employ of a township and engaged in the preparation of plans, specifications or estimates may bid on any public work at any letting of the work in the township.
(b) An officer of a township who is charged with letting any public work may not award a contract to any architect or engineer in the employ of the township.
(c) An architect or engineer in the employ of a township may not be interested in any contract for public work in the township or receive any remuneration or gratuity from any person interested in any contract except under section 3102(l).
(d) Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
53 P.S. § 68109
1933, May 1, P.L. 103, No. 69, § 3109, added 1995, Nov. 9, P.L. 350, No. 60, § 1, effective in 180 days.