53 Pa. Stat. § 41406
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 41406 - Vacancies
(a) If a vacancy exists in the city council, the city council shall, by a majority of its remaining members, fill such vacancy, within thirty days thereafter, by electing a qualified person to serve until that first Monday of January when his successor who shall have been elected by the qualified electors at the next municipal election, occurring at least thirty days after such vacancy exists, is duly sworn into office for the remainder of the term of the person originally elected to said office.
In case vacancies should exist whereby the offices of a majority or more members of the city council become vacant, the remaining members shall fill such vacancies, one at a time, giving each new appointee such reasonable notice of his appointment as will enable him to meet and act with the then qualified member or members of the city council in making further appointments until a bare majority of members of city council have been qualified, whereupon the said members shall fill the remaining vacancies at a meeting attended by the said majority members of city council, such appointees to receive a majority of the votes of the members present at any such meeting. The person or persons selected to fill such vacancy or vacancies shall hold their offices as herein provided.
If, by reason of a tie vote, or otherwise, such vacancy shall not have been filled by the remaining members of city council within the time as limited herein, the court of common pleas, upon the petition of ten or more qualified electors, shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a qualified person, for the portion of the unexpired term as above provided.
If, at any time, vacancies should occur or exist in the membership of all members of city council, the court of common pleas shall appoint a city council, of persons properly qualified, who shall serve as herein provided.
(b) If a vacancy occurs in the office of mayor, city treasurer or city controller, the city council shall fill such vacancy, within thirty days thereafter, by choosing a mayor, a city treasurer or a city controller, as the case may be, to serve until his successor is elected by the qualified electors at the next municipal election, occurring at least two hundred days after such vacancy occurs, and is duly sworn into office. The person so elected shall serve from the first Monday of January next succeeding his election for the remainder of the term of the person originally elected to such office.
If, by reason of a tie vote or otherwise, a vacancy in the office of mayor, treasurer or controller shall not have been filled by council within the time as limited herein, the court of common pleas, upon petition of ten or more qualified electors, shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a qualified person for the portion of the unexpired term as herein provided.
53 P.S. § 41406
1957, July 15, P.L. 901, § 406. Amended 1959, Nov. 30, P.L. 1618, No. 593, § 1.