53 Pa. Stat. § 25094
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 25094 - Appeals; procedure when order is not obeyed; service of orders
Any owner, agent, or occupant interested, who may feel himself aggrieved by an order of the said department, which requires a substantial alteration or repair, or the removal of any substantial portion or portions, of any building, may, within thirty days after the service of the order as hereinafter provided, present his petition to the court of common pleas of the county wherein the city is situated, having first notified the said department of his intention so to do; and the court shall then fix a time for a hearing, within five days thereafter, and may suspend such order pending hearing; and thereafter, at the time fixed for the hearing, a judge of said court shall hear and determine the said appeal, and make such order as right and justice may require.
In case any owner, agent, or occupant does not remove or remedy a building or structure, or part thereof, or remove or remedy dangerous conditions, as ordered by the said department, and does not appeal to the court of common pleas in such cases as appeals are provided for, the said department may remove or remedy, or cause to be removed or remedied, the building or structure, or part thereof, or the dangerous condition, at the expense of the city; the cost thereof to be recovered by the city from said owner or occupant, in an action of law, in the court of common pleas; and when such suit, with statement of claim, with description of the premises, is filed by the city, the prothonotary shall index it upon the judgment docket, and the city shall have a lien for the amount of said claim against the said premises.
All orders herein provided or issued by the Department of Public Safety, and directed to the owner, shall be served by pasting a copy or copies in a conspicuous place on the building referred to in such order, and by prepaid mailing of a copy thereof, on the same day, to the owner or owners whose address is known or ascertained by the said department. If, after a reasonably diligent search, the address or addresses of the owner or owners cannot be ascertained, said orders shall, in addition to posting, be served upon the agent, or the tenant or tenants, or other responsible occupant of said building, if any. All orders directed to the occupant shall be served in the manner above provided, and, in addition thereto, by handing a copy thereof to the occupant of the premises.
53 P.S. § 25094
1915, May 13, P.L. 297, § 3.