53 Pa. Stat. § 881.102
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 881.102 - Definitions
As used in this act:
"Accumulated deductions" means the total amount deducted from the salary or compensation of the contributor and paid over by the municipality or paid by the member or from any existing pension or retirement system directly into the retirement fund and credited to the member's account, together with regular interest thereon, unless interest is excluded in a contract for an optional retirement plan entered into under the provisions of clause (11) of section 104 of this act.
* * *
"Joint coverage member" means a member who shall have become a member of the retirement system subsequent to the last date permitted by the municipality employing him for statement of preference concerning social security coverage, or who, having become a member on or before such date, shall have filed with the municipality a written statement that he elects social security coverage under an agreement with the Federal Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare entered into by the Commonwealth.
"Member" means an individual that is:
(1) a municipal officer, employe, fireman or policeman; or
(2) an employe of a municipal government association who is an active member, inactive member, annuitant, disability annuitant or vested member.
"Member's account" means the account to which shall be credited the payroll deductions and other contributions, plus interest, if any, of the members.
"Member's annuity" means that portion or component of the retirement allowance which is of equivalent actuarial value, at date of retirement, to the accumulated deductions of the member.
"Member's excess investment account" means the account maintained for each member, to which shall be credited such excess interest deemed to be earned on member contributions.
"Municipal account" means the account maintained for each municipality, to which shall be credited the contributions made by it toward the superannuation retirement and death benefits of members.
"Municipal annuity" means that portion or component of the retirement allowance computed in accordance with the formula applicable to each municipality.
"Municipal employe" means a person holding an office or position, other than that of a municipal fireman or municipal policeman, under a municipality or a municipal government association and paid on a regular salary or per diem basis. The term shall not include officers and employes paid wholly on a fee basis.
"Municipal fireman" means a person holding a full-time position in the fire department of a municipality and who works for a stated salary or compensation.
"Municipal Pension Funding Standard and Recovery Act" means the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L. 1005, No. 205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act.
"Municipal policeman" means a person holding a full-time position in the police department of a municipality and who works for a stated salary or compensation.
"Municipality" means a city, borough, town, township, county, institution district, or any newly created governmental unit, or an authority created by a city, borough, town, township, county or county institution district, or jointly by any such political subdivisions, or an institution supported and maintained by a municipality or a municipal government association, or an industrial development agency as defined by the act of May 31, 1956 (P.L. 1911, No. 635), known as the "Industrial Development Assistance Law," which has adopted bylaws and the governing body of which is organized and holds regular public meetings.
"New member" means a municipal officer, employe, fireman or policeman, or an employe of a municipal government association who first becomes a member after the date the municipality by which he is employed joined the retirement system created by this act.
* * *