53 Pa. Stat. § 637
Section 637 - Enforcement officer disability benefits
(a) Be it enacted, &c., That:
(1) any member of the State Police Force;
(2) any enforcement officer or investigator employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board;
* * *
or municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by such county, city, township or municipality. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by the county, city, borough, town or township, any workmen's compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or to the Delaware River Port Authority or to the participating university or to the participating transit or port authority or to the Allegheny County Housing Authority or to the participating housing authority or to such county, city, borough, town or township, and paid into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the employe the amount so due the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the Delaware River Port Authority or the participating university or the participating transit or port authority or the Allegheny County Housing Authority or the participating housing authority or the county, city, borough, town or township shall be deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing.
(b) In the case of:
(1) the State Police Force;
(2) enforcement officers and investigators employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board;
(3) the parole agents employed by the Department of Corrections;
(3.1) probation officers employed by a participating county;
(4) Capitol Police officers;
(4.1) campus police officers employed by a participating university;
(5) correction employes employed by the Department of Corrections, whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates;
(5.1) commissioned police officers employed by the Department of Corrections, Bureau of Investigations and Intelligence;
(6) psychiatric security aides employed by the Department of Human Services and the Department of Corrections whose principal duty is the care, custody, and control of the criminally insane;
(7) drug enforcement agents of the Office of Attorney General whose principal duty is the enforcement of the drug laws of the Commonwealth;
(8) special agents of the Office of Attorney General whose principal duty is the enforcement of the criminal laws of the Commonwealth;
* * *
(13) DCNR Rangers, DCNR Ranger Supervisors, DCNR Ranger Operations Specialists, DCNR Ranger Trainees and State Park Officers employed by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources;
(14) members of the Fort Indiantown Gap Police;
(15) enforcement officers, as defined in 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102, who are employed by the Office of State Inspector General and whose principal duties include the enforcement of the provisions specified in section 506-A of "The Administrative Code of 1929";
(16) transit police officers employed by a participating transit or port authority;
(17) members of the Allegheny County Housing Authority Police;
(18) housing police officers employed by a participating housing authority; and
(19) corrections officers or jail guards employed by a participating county and whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates;
who have served for four consecutive years or longer, diseases of the heart and tuberculosis of the respiratory system, contracted or incurred by any of them after four years of continuous service as such, and caused by extreme overexertion in times of stress or danger or by exposure to heat, smoke, fumes or gases, arising directly out of the employment shall be compensable in accordance with the terms hereof; and unless any such disability shall be compensable under the compensation laws as having been caused by accidental injury, such disability shall be compensable as occupational disease disabilities are presently compensable under the compensation laws of this Commonwealth. It shall be presumed that tuberculosis of the respiratory system contracted or incurred after four consecutive years of service was contracted or incurred as a direct result of employment.
(c) In the case of any person receiving benefits pursuant to this act, the statutes of limitations set forth in sections 306.1, 315, 413, and 434 of the act of June 2, 1915 ( P.L. 736, No.338), known as the "Workers' Compensation Act," shall not begin to run until the expiration of the receipt of benefits pursuant to this act.
(d)
(1) All payments herein required to be made by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on account of any member of the State Police Force shall be made from moneys appropriated to the Pennsylvania State Police.
(2) Any payments required to be made on account of any enforcement officer or investigator employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board shall be made from appropriations out of the State Stores Fund.
(3)[Deleted by 2023 Amendment.]
(4) Any payments required to be made on account of Capitol Police officers shall be made from moneys appropriated to the Department of General Services.
(5) Any payments required to be made on account of any correction employe, parole agent or any commissioned police officer employed by the Department of Corrections, Bureau of Investigations and Intelligence, shall be made from moneys appropriated to the Department of Corrections.
* * *