53 Pa. Stat. § 637
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 637 - Enforcement officer disability benefits
(a) Be it enacted, &c., That:
(1) any member of the State Police Force;
* * *
(12) any enforcement officer or investigator of the Pennsylvania Game Commission or the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission;
(13) DCNR Rangers, DCNR Ranger Supervisors, DCNR Ranger Operations Specialists, DCNR Ranger Trainees and State Park Officers employed by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources;
(14) members of the Fort Indiantown Gap Police;
(15) enforcement officers, as defined in 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (relating to definitions), who are employed by the Office of State Inspector General and whose principal duties include the enforcement of the provisions specified in section 506-A of the act of April 9, 1929 ( P.L. 177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929";
(16) transit police officers employed by a participating transit or port authority;
(17) members of the Allegheny County Housing Authority Police;
(18) housing police officers employed by a participating housing authority; or
(19) corrections officers or jail guards employed by a participating county and whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates;
who is injured in the performance of his duties including, in the case of firemen, duty as special fire police, and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania if an employe identified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (5.1), (6), (7), (8) , (12), (13), (14) or (15) or by the Delaware River Port Authority if a member of the Delaware River Port Authority Police or by the participating university if a campus police officer or by a participating transit or port authority if a transit police officer or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority if a member of the Allegheny County Housing Authority Police or by a participating housing authority if a housing police officer or by the county, township or municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by such county, city, township or municipality. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by the county, city, borough, town or township, any workmen's compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or to the Delaware River Port Authority or to the participating university or to the participating transit or port authority or to the Allegheny County Housing Authority or to the participating housing authority or to such
* * *