53 Pa. Stat. § 637
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 637 - Enforcement officer disability benefits
(a) Be it enacted, &c., That:
(1) any member of the State Police Force;
* * *
township or municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by such county, city, township or municipality. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by the county, city, borough, town or township, any workmen's compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or to the Delaware River Port Authority or to the participating university or to the participating transit or port authority or to the Allegheny County Housing Authority or to the participating housing authority or to such county, city, borough, town or township, and paid into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the employe the amount so due the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the Delaware River Port Authority or the participating university or the participating transit or port authority or the Allegheny County Housing Authority or the participating housing authority or the county, city, borough, town or township shall be deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing.
(b) In the case of:
(1) the State Police Force;
(2) enforcement officers and investigators employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board;
(3) the parole agents employed by the Department of Corrections;
(3.1) probation officers employed by a participating county;
(4) Capitol Police officers;
(4.1) campus police officers employed by a participating university;
(5) correction employes employed by the Department of Corrections, whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates;
(5.1) commissioned police officers employed by the Department of Corrections, Bureau of Investigations and Intelligence;
(6) psychiatric security aides employed by the Department of Human Services and the Department of Corrections whose principal duty is the care, custody, and control of the criminally insane;
(7) drug enforcement agents of the Office of Attorney General whose principal duty is the enforcement of the drug laws of the Commonwealth;
(8) special agents of the Office of Attorney General whose principal duty is the enforcement of the criminal laws of the Commonwealth;
* * *