53 Pa. Stat. § 637
Section 637 - Enforcement officer disability benefits
(a) Be it enacted, &c., That:
(1) any member of the State Police Force;
(2) any enforcement officer or investigator employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board;
* * *
(18) housing police officers employed by a participating housing authority; or
(19) corrections officers or jail guards employed by a participating county and whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates;
who is injured in the performance of his duties including, in the case of firemen, duty as special fire police, and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania if an employe identified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (5.1), (6), (7), (8) , (12), (13), (14) or (15) or by the Delaware River Port Authority if a member of the Delaware River Port Authority Police or by the participating university if a campus police officer or by a participating transit or port authority if a transit police officer or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority if a member of the Allegheny County Housing Authority Police or by a participating housing authority if a housing police officer or by the county, township or municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by such county, city, township or municipality. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or by the Delaware River Port Authority or by the participating university or by the participating transit or port authority or by the Allegheny County Housing Authority or by the participating housing authority or by the county, city, borough, town or township, any workmen's compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or to the Delaware River Port Authority or to the participating university or to the participating transit or port authority or to the Allegheny County Housing Authority or to the participating housing authority or to such county, city, borough, town or township, and paid into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the employe the amount so due the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the Delaware River Port Authority or the participating university or the participating transit or port authority or the Allegheny County Housing Authority or the participating housing authority or the county, city, borough, town or township shall be deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing.
(b) In the case of:
(1) the State Police Force;
(2) enforcement officers and investigators employed by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board;
* * *