53 Pa. Stat. § 11002.1-A
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 11002.1-A - Time for appeal; procedural defects of decisions
(a) This section shall apply to all appeals challenging the validity of a land use decision on the basis of a defect in procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 108, all appeals challenging the validity of a decision solely on the basis of a defect in procedure shall be filed within the time period provided in section 1002-A(a) unless a party establishes each of the following:
(1) That the person filing the appeal had insufficient actual or constructive notice of the decision to permit filing an appeal within the time period provided in section 1002-A(a). Notice of a hearing prior to the entry of a decision in accordance with section 908(1), notice of a decision in accordance with section 908(10) or notice of a deemed decision provided in accordance with this act shall establish constructive notice as a matter of law in any appeal under this section.
(2) That because of the insufficient actual or constructive notice of the decision, the application of the time limitation in section 1002-A(a) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
(c) Appeals under this section shall only be permitted by an aggrieved person who can establish that reliance on the validity of the challenged decision resulted or could result in a use of property that directly affects such person's substantive property rights.
(d) No decision challenged in an appeal pursuant to this section shall be deemed void from inception except as follows:
(1) In the case of an appeal brought within the time period provided in section 1002-A(a), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with procedure.
(2) In the case of an appeal exempt from the time period provided in section 1002-A(a) or brought pursuant to section 108, the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that because of the alleged defect in procedure alone:
(i) the public was denied notice sufficient to permit participation in the proceedings prior to the entry of the decision to the extent such participation was authorized by statute or ordinance; or
(ii) those whose substantive property rights were or could be directly affected by the entry of the decision were denied an opportunity to participate in proceedings prior to the entry of the decision.
(e) Substantial compliance with notice of a hearing required prior to the entry of a decision in accordance with section 908(1) shall establish notice adequate to permit public participation as a matter of law in any appeal under this section.
(f) An adjudication that a decision is void from inception shall not affect any previously acquired rights of property owners who have exercised good faith reliance on the validity of the decision prior to the determination.
53 P.S. § 11002.1-A
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. X-A, § 1002.1-A, added 2008, July 4, P.L. 319, No. 39, § 5, imd. effective.