53 Pa. Stat. § 10502
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 10502 - Jurisdiction of county planning agencies; adoption by reference of county subdivision and land development ordinances
(a) When any county has adopted a subdivision and land development ordinance in accordance with the terms of this article, a certified copy of the ordinance shall be sent to every municipality within the county. All amendments shall also be sent to the aforementioned municipalities. The powers of governing bodies of counties to enact, amend and repeal subdivision and land development ordinances shall be limited to land in those municipalities wholly or partly within the county which have no subdivision and land development ordinance in effect at the time a subdivision and land development ordinance is introduced before the governing body of the county, and until the municipal subdivision and land development ordinance is in effect and a certified copy of such ordinance is filed with the county planning agency, if one exists.
(b) The enactment of a subdivision and land development ordinance by any municipality, other than a county, whose land is subject to a county subdivision and land development ordinance shall act as a repeal pro tanto of the county subdivision and land development ordinance within the municipality adopting such ordinance. However, applications for subdivision and land development located within a municipality having adopted a subdivision and land development ordinance as set forth in this article shall be forwarded upon receipt by the municipality to the county planning agency for review and report together with a fee sufficient to cover the costs of the review and report which fee shall be paid by the applicant: Provided, That such municipalities shall not approve such applications until the county report is received or until the expiration of 30 days from the date the application was forwarded to the county.
(c) Further, any municipality other than a county may adopt by reference the subdivision and land development ordinance of the county, and may by separate ordinance designate the county planning agency, with the county planning agency's concurrence, as its official administrative agency for review and approval of plats.
53 P.S. § 10502
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. V, § 502. Amended 1972, June 1, P.L. 333, No. 93, § 4, effective in 60 days; 1974, July 20, P.L. 566, No. 194, § 2. Reenacted and amended 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1329, No. 170, § 31, effective in 60 days.