53 Pa. Stat. § 10203
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 10203 - Appointment, term and vacancy
(a) All members of the commission shall be appointed by the appointing authority of the municipality. All such appointments shall be approved by the governing body, except where the governing body is the appointing authority.
(b) The term of each of the members of the commission shall be for four years, or until his successor is appointed and qualified, except that the terms of the members first appointed pursuant to this act shall be so fixed that on commissions of eight members or less no more than two shall be reappointed or replaced during any future calendar year, and on commissions of nine members no more than three shall be so reappointed or replaced.
(c) The chairman of the planning commission shall promptly notify the appointing authority of the municipality concerning vacancies in the commission, and such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term. If a vacancy shall occur otherwise than by expiration of term, it shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term according to the terms of this article.
(d) Should the governing body of any municipality determine to increase the number of members of an already existing planning commission, the additional members shall be appointed as provided in this article. If the governing body of any municipality shall determine to reduce the number of members on any existing planning commission, such reduction shall be effectuated by allowing the terms to expire and by making no new appointments to fill the vacancy. Any reduction or increase shall be by ordinance.
(e) The governing body may appoint by resolution at least one but no more than three residents of the municipality to serve as alternate members of the planning commission. The term of office of an alternate member shall be four years. When seated pursuant to the provisions of section 207, an alternate shall be entitled to participate in all proceedings and discussions of the commission to the same and full extent as provided by law for commission members, including, specifically, the right to cast a vote as a voting member during the proceedings, and shall have all the powers and duties set forth in this act and as otherwise provided by law. Alternates shall not serve as a member of the zoning hearing board or as a zoning officer. Any alternate may participate in any proceeding or discussion of the commission but shall not be entitled to vote as a member of the commission nor be reimbursed pursuant to section 202 unless designated as a voting alternate member pursuant to section 207.
53 P.S. § 10203
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. II, § 203. Reenacted and amended 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1329, No. 170, § 9, effective in 60 days. Amended 2015, Oct. 7, P.L. 176, No. 42, § 1, effective in 60 days [Dec. 7, 2015].