53 Pa. Stat. § 10108
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 10108 - Optional notice of ordinance or decision; procedural validity challenges
(a) It is the intent of this section to allow optional public notice of municipal action in order to provide an opportunity to challenge, in accordance with section 1002-A(b) or section 1002.1-A, the validity of an ordinance or decision on the basis that a defect in procedure resulted in a deprivation of constitutional rights, and to establish a period of limitations for raising such challenges.
(b) Notice that municipal action has been taken to adopt an ordinance or enter a decision, regardless of whether the municipal action was taken before or after the effective date of this section, may be provided through publication, at any time, once each week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality by the following:
(1) The governing body of the municipality.
(2) In the case of an ordinance, any resident or landowner in the municipality.
(3) In the case of a decision, the applicant requesting the decision or the landowner or successor in interest of the property subject to or affected by the decision.
(c) Each notice shall contain the following:
(1) If the notice relates to an ordinance:
(i) The municipality's ordinance number.
(ii) A brief statement of the general content of the ordinance.
(iii) The address of the municipal building where the full text of the ordinance may be reviewed by members of the public.
(2) If the notice relates to a decision:
(i) The name of the applicant or owner of the subject property.
(ii) The street address or location of the subject property.
(iii) The file number or docket number of the decision.
(iv) A brief description of the nature of the decision.
(v) The date upon which the decision was issued.
(vi) The address of the municipal building where the full text of the decision may be reviewed by members of the public.
(3) In addition to the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2), the publication of each notice authorized by the section shall contain a statement that the publication is intended to provide notification of an ordinance or decision and that any person claiming a right to challenge the validity of the ordinance or decision must bring a legal action within 30 days of the publication of the second notice.
(4) The person providing notice as authorized by this section shall provide proof of publication to the municipality adopting the ordinance or decision for retention with municipal records. Failure to comply with this paragraph shall not invalidate any notice provided in accordance with this section or the applicability of the period of limitation in subsection (d).
(d) Notwithstanding this or any other act, in order to provide certainty of the validity of an ordinance or decision, any appeal or action contesting the validity of an ordinance based on a procedural defect in the process of enactment or the validity of a decision based on a procedural or substantive defect shall be dismissed, with prejudice, as untimely if not filed within the 30th day following the second publication of the notice authorized in this section.
(e) Any appeal or action filed within the 30-day period referred to in subsection (d) shall be taken to the court of common pleas and shall be conducted in accordance with and subject to the procedures set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.) in the case of challenges to ordinances or section 1002.1-A in the case of challenges to decisions.
(f) Where no appeal or action contesting the procedural validity of an ordinance or the procedural or substantive validity of a decision is filed within the period set forth in subsection (d), the ordinance or decision shall be deemed to be reaffirmed and reissued on the date of the second publication of the optional notice permitted under this section.
(g) An appeal shall be exempt from the time limitation in subsection (d) only if the party bringing the appeal establishes that the application of the time limitation in subsection (d) would result in an unconstitutional deprivation of due process.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate, repeal, extend or otherwise modify the time for appeal as set forth in section 1002-A, where the appellant was a party to proceedings prior to the entry of a decision or otherwise had an adequate opportunity to bring a timely action in accordance with section 1002-A to contest the procedural validity of an ordinance or the procedural or substantive validity of a decision.
53 P.S. § 10108
1968, July 31, P.L. 805, No. 247, art. I, § 108, added 2008, July 4, P.L. 319, No. 39, § 1, imd. effective.