53 Pa. Stat. § 7293
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7293 - Redemption
(a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same if the property is not located in a city of the second class or a county of the second class or a municipality therein at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed and if the property is located in a city of the second class or a county of the second class or a municipality therein at any time within three months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriff's deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. If both owner and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the right so to do only in case he pays the creditor's claim in full. If more than one creditor desires to redeem, the one who was lowest in lien at the time of sale shall have the prior right, upon payment in full of the claim of the one higher in lien. Within nine months if the property is not located in a city of the second class or a county of the second class or a municipality therein or within three months if the property is located in a city of the second class or a county of the second class or a municipality therein, one who was lower in lien may redeem from one higher in lien who has already redeemed, and the owner may redeem from him; and so on throughout, in each case by paying the claim of the one whose right was higher; and one higher in lien may redeem from one lower in lien, unless his claim is paid; but in each case the right must be exercised within the time specified in this section.
(b) Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey to him the premises sold; and if, upon hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in any city, township, borough or incorporated town, there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor. For the purposes of this subsection, property shall be deemed to be "vacant property" unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor.
53 P.S. § 7293
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 32. Amended 1965, Aug. 26, P.L. 383, § 1; 1986, July 10, P.L. 1232, No. 113, § 1, imd. effective; 1990, Dec. 19, P.L. 1092, No. 199, § 2, imd. effective; 1992, Dec. 14, P.L. 859, No. 135, § 3, effective in 60 days; 2004, July 15, P.L. 726, No. 83, § 2, effective in 60 days [Sept. 13, 2004]; 2023, July 5, P.L. 22, No. 4, § 1, effective in 60 days [Sept. 5, 2023].
Section 3 of the 2023 amending legislation provides that the amendment of section 32(a) of the act shall apply to a sheriff's sale conducted on or after the effective date of this section.