53 Pa. Stat. § 7197
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7197 - Lost liens to be satisfied upon execution or public sale
Whenever any real property has been or is hereafter sold at a sheriff's sale by virtue of any writ of execution issued from any court in this Commonwealth, or at a public sale for taxes held by a county tax claim bureau, at which sale for taxes held by a been or are realized to pay all tax liens and municipal claims presented against the property, and a political subdivision has lost or hereafter loses its lien or liens for taxes and municipal claims, or either, on such property by virtue of not having filed or not filing same in the manner prescribed or within the time limited by law to participate in the distribution of the proceeds of such sale, and whenever the purchaser at such sale or any subsequent purchaser furnishes proof to the political subdivision that it has lost any such lien or liens, the political subdivision involved shall satisfy of record any such lien or liens at its expense.
53 P.S. § 7197
1951, Aug. 24, P.L. 1409, § 1.