53 Pa. Stat. § 7187
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7187 - Evidence; compulsory non-suit; verdict; attorney's fee
Tax claims and municipal claims shall be prima facie evidence of the facts averred therein in all cases; and the averments in both tax and municipal claims shall be conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in the particulars in which those averments shall be specifically denied by the affidavit of defense, or amendment thereof duly allowed. A compulsory nonsuit, upon trial, shall be equivalent to a verdict for defendant, whether the plaintiff appeared or not. If plaintiff recovers a verdict, upon trial, in excess of the amount admitted by the defendant in his affidavit of defense or pleadings, he shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees for collection in accordance with section 3.
53 P.S. § 7187
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 20. Amended 1996, Feb. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 2, effective in 60 days; 1998, Jan. 29, P.L. 28, No. 6, § 1, effective in 60 days.