53 Pa. Stat. § 7146
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7146 - Locality index; unpaid tax list; consumer reporting agencies
(a) It shall be the duty of the prothonotaries of the courts of common pleas to keep a locality index, in which shall be entered all tax or municipal claims hereafter filed, and, upon any written order therefor, they shall give a certificate of search, showing all the claims filed against any property. For so doing they shall receive the sum of twenty-five cents, and five cents additional for each claim certified, and no more.
(b)
(1) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), the department or public official responsible for collection of delinquent taxes in a city of the first class or other municipality that utilizes this act for the collection of delinquent taxes, and the county treasurer in a county of the second class, shall maintain as a public record a list of all properties against which taxes were levied, the whole or any part of which were due and payable in a prior year and which remain unpaid. This list shall describe the property and identify its location, provide the name and last known address, including the zip code, of the owner of the property and the amount of unpaid taxes, penalties and interest due, for all years other than the current tax year. If taxes on the list are paid or another settlement had been agreed to or if a tax sale of the property is held, this fact shall be noted on the list.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), the department or public official responsible for collection of delinquent taxes may report any nonpayment of taxes, including liens, to one or more consumer reporting agencies, as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (Public Law 91-508, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.).
53 P.S. § 7146
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 26. Amended 2006, Feb. 21, P.L. 46, No. 18, § 4, effective in 60 days [April 24, 2006].