53 Pa. Stat. § 6924.301.1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 6924.301.1 - Delegation of taxing powers and restrictions thereon
(a) The duly constituted authorities of the following political subdivisions, cities of the second class, cities of the second class A, cities of the third class, boroughs, towns, townships of the first class, townships of the second class, school districts of the second class, school districts of the third class, and school districts of the fourth class, in all cases including independent school districts may, in their discretion, by ordinance or resolution, for general revenue purposes, levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying, assessment and collection of such taxes as they shall determine on persons, transactions, occupations, privileges, subjects and personal property within the limits of such political subdivisions, and upon the transfer of real property, or of any interest in real property, situate within the political subdivision levying and assessing the tax, regardless of where the instruments making the transfers are made, executed or delivered or where the actual settlements on such transfer take place. The taxing authority may provide that the transferee shall remain liable for any unpaid realty transfer taxes imposed by virtue of this chapter.
(a.1)
(1) A local taxing authority may levy a tax on the privilege of doing business in the jurisdiction of the local taxing authority if:
(i) the privilege is exercised by conducting transactions in the jurisdiction of the levying local taxing authority for all or part of fifteen or more calendar days within the calendar year; or
(ii) the privilege is exercised through a base of operations in the jurisdiction of the levying local taxing authority. The gross receipts subject to this tax shall not include any receipts subject to a tax measured by such gross receipts which is imposed under subparagraph (i).
(2) As used in this subsection, the term "base of operations" shall mean an actual, physical and permanent place of business from which a taxpayer manages, directs and controls its business activities at that location.
(b) Each local taxing authority may, by ordinance or resolution, exempt any person whose total income from all sources is less than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) per annum from the per capita or similar head tax, occupation tax or earned income tax, or any portion thereof, and may adopt regulations for the processing of claims for exemptions.
(c)
(1) Each political subdivision levying the local services tax shall exempt the following persons from the local services tax:
(i) Any person who has served in any war or armed conflict in which the United States was engaged and is honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service if, as a result of military service, the person is blind, paraplegic or a double or quadruple amputee or has a service-connected disability declared by the United States Veterans' Administration or its successor to be a total one hundred percent permanent disability.
(ii) Any person who serves as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces and is called to active duty at any time during the taxable year.
* * *
(viii) The Department of Community and Economic Development shall provide suggested forms and technical assistance to facilitate the administration of the local services tax for political subdivisions and reduce the burden of implementation, accounting and compliance for employers and taxpayers.
(ix) For purposes of this clause, "combined rate" shall mean the aggregate annual rate of the local services tax levied by a school district and a municipality located in whole or in part within the school district.
(10) To levy, assess or collect a tax on admissions to motion picture theatres: Provided, That this limitation (10) shall not apply to cities of the second class.
(11) To levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings or upon the application for or issuance of permits for the construction of or improvements to residential dwellings.
(12) To levy, assess and collect a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof which are:
(i) discounts allowed to purchasers as cash discounts for prompt payment of their bills;
(ii) charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the terms of a contract of sale;
(iii) received upon the sale of an article of personal property which was acquired by the seller as a trade-in to the extent that the gross receipts in the sale of the article taken in trade does not exceed the amount of trade-in allowance made in acquiring such article;
(iv) refunds, credits or allowances given to a purchaser on account of defects in goods sold or merchandise returned;
(v) Pennsylvania sales tax;
(vi) based on the value of exchanges or transfers between one seller and another seller who transfers property with the understanding that property of an identical description will be returned at a subsequent date; however, when sellers engaged in similar lines of business exchange property and one of them makes payment to the other in addition to the property exchanged, the additional payment received may be included in the gross receipts of the seller receiving such additional cash payments;
(vii) of sellers from sales to other sellers in the same line where the seller transfers the title or possession at the same price for which the seller acquired the merchandise; or
(viii) transfers between one department, branch or division of a corporation or other business entity of goods, wares and merchandise to another department, branch or division of the same corporation or business entity and which are recorded on the books to reflect such interdepartmental transactions.
* * *