53 Pa. Stat. § 4101
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4101 - Regulations authorized
In addition to other remedies provided by law, and in order to promote the public health, safety, morals, and the general welfare, all cities of the first, second, and second class A, incorporated towns, boroughs, and townships in this Commonwealth are hereby authorized and empowered to enact and enforce suitable ordinances to govern and regulate the construction, alteration, repairs, occupation, maintenance, sanitation, lighting, ventilation, water supply, toilet facilities, drainage, use and inspection of all buildings and housing and to the sanitation and inspection of land appurtenant thereto, and the said ordinances may provide proper penalties not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for the violation of their provisions.
Such ordinances may adopt any standard building code and any standard housing code, published and printed in book form, covering any or all of the above items, without incorporating such building code and such housing code in the ordinance; or any such city, borough, town or township may enact any such building code and such housing code as its ordinance authorized under the provisions of this act. In either event, such building code and such housing code shall not be published or advertised in full as required by law in the case of the adoption of ordinances: Provided, That a notice of the adoption of such standard building code and such standard housing code as the building ordinance and the housing ordinance of the city, borough, town or township, together with a brief summary thereof setting forth the principal provisions of said ordinance in such reasonable detail as will give adequate notice of its contents pursuant to a uniform form which shall be prepared or approved by the Department of Labor and Industry, and a reference to the place or places within the municipality or township where copies of the building code and the housing code adopted are deposited and may be examined shall be published in the manner provided by law for the publication of ordinances. Not less than three such copies shall be made available to public inspection and use, during business hours, for a period of not less than three months after the adoption of such building code and such housing code.
53 P.S. § 4101
1937, April 14, P.L. 313, No. 87, § 1. Amended 1939, June 20, P.L. 474, § 1; 1963, July 30, P.L. 356, No. 189, § 2.