53 Pa. Stat. § 4000.1711
Current through P.A. Acts 2024-18
Section 4000.1711 - Remedies of citizens
(a)Authority to bring civil action.--Except as provided in subsection (c), any aggrieved person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person who is alleged to be in violation of this act.
(b)Jurisdiction.--The Environmental Hearing Board is hereby given jurisdiction over citizen suit actions brought under this section against the department. Actions against any other persons under this section may be taken in a court of competent jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction is in addition to any rights of action now or hereafter existing in equity, or under the common law or statutory law.
(c)Notice.--No action may be commenced under this section prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to the secretary, to the host municipality and to any alleged violator of the act, of other environmental protection acts or of the regulation or order of the department which has allegedly been violated; nor shall any action be commenced under this section if the secretary has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an administrative action before the Environmental Hearing Board, or a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or a state to require compliance with such permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition or order.
(d)Award of costs.--The Environmental Hearing Board or a court of competent jurisdiction, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a), may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, to any party, whenever the board or court determines such award is appropriate.
53 P.S. § 4000.1711
1988, July 28, P.L. 556, No. 101, § 1711, effective in 60 days.