Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3102.502 - Termination of service(a)General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (c), all of the following apply:(1) If the owner or occupant of a premises served by a water utility neglects or fails to pay, for a period of 30 days from the due date, a rental, rate or charge for sewer, sewerage or sewage treatment service imposed by a municipality or municipal authority, the water utility shall, at the request and direction of the municipality, the authority or a city, borough or township to which the authority has assigned its claim or lien, shut off the supply of water to the premises until all overdue rentals, rates, charges and associated penalties and interest are paid.(2) If the authority, city, borough or township also supplies water to premises, the authority, city, borough or township is authorized to shut off the supply of water to the premises.(3) If the rental rate or charge for sewer, sewerage or sewage treatment service is imposed by a municipality as lessee of an authority and the lessee also supplies water to the premises, the municipality is authorized to shut off the supply of water to the premises without prior request from the authority or without prior assignment of its claim or lien for the service.(b)Written notice.--Except as set forth in subsection (c), all of the following apply: (1) In no case shall the water supply to premises be shut off until ten days after a written notice of intention to do so has been posted at a main entrance and mailed to the person liable for payment of the rentals and charges and the owner of the property or property manager.(2) If during the ten-day period the person liable for payment of the rentals and charges delivers to the water utility authority or municipality supplying water to the premises a written statement under oath or affirmation averring that there is a just defense to all or part of the claim and that the statement was not executed for the purpose of delay, the water supply shall not be shut off until the claim has been judicially determined.(c)Exception.--Prior to discontinuing service in a residential building as defined under the act of November 26, 1978 (P.L. 1255, No. 299), known as the Utility Service Tenants Rights Act, a water utility shall comply with the provisions of that act.(d)Failure of previous lessee to pay bill.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an authority or privately owned sewer or water company to shut off or deny water service to a lessee for failure of a previous lessee to pay a water or sewer service rate, rental or charge. 2006, April 14, P.L. 85, No. 28, § 502, imd. effective.