52 Pa. Stat. § 690-103
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 690-103 - Findings and purpose
(a) Findings.--The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to establish a comprehensive scheme to protect the lives, health and safety of those who work at mines in this Commonwealth. This comprehensive scheme shall address all of the following:
(1) The first priority and concern of all in the bituminous coal mining industry must be the health and safety of those who work in and at mines and others in and about mines.
(2) Deaths and injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices at underground bituminous coal mines cause grief and suffering to miners and their families.
(3) The efforts of mine operators, miners and the Commonwealth, through the Department of Environmental Protection, have over time significantly reduced the occurrence of deaths and injuries in the underground bituminous coal mining industry. This reduction in deaths and injuries is due, in part, to the safety standards under the act of July 17, 1961 (P.L. 659, No. 339), known as the Pennsylvania Bituminous Coal Mine Act, and the grant of authority to the department to approve underground bituminous coal mining activity and equipment.
(4) The Pennsylvania Bituminous Coal Mine Act is becoming outdated and lacks an effective mechanism to modify existing standards and to adopt new standards.
(5) The Commonwealth must maintain a strong, independent mine safety program.
(6) The operators at underground bituminous coal mines, with the assistance of certified miners and mine officials have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions at underground bituminous coal mines.
(7) Underground bituminous coal mining is highly specialized, technical and complex and requires frequent review, refinement and improvement of standards to protect the health and safety of miners.
(8) The formulation of appropriate rules and practices to improve health and safety and to provide increased protection of miners can be accomplished more effectively by individuals who have experience and expertise in underground bituminous coal mining and underground bituminous coal mine health and safety.
(9) Mine safety is enhanced through a rigorous program for training and certifying individuals to work at mines in this Commonwealth.
(10) It is imperative that the department have the capability to coordinate and assist rescue operations in response to accidents at underground bituminous coal mines.
(11) It is in the public interest to encourage the underground bituminous coal mining industry to establish, maintain and support mine rescue teams and other emergency response capabilities.
(b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this act to do all of the following:
(1) To use the full extent of the Commonwealth's powers to protect the lives, health and safety of miners and others in and about underground bituminous coal mines.
(2) To establish and promulgate improved mandatory health and safety standards to protect the health and safety of miners and others in and about underground coal mines in this Commonwealth.
(3) To establish a rulemaking process that enables the expeditious updating of the interim mandatory health and safety standards established under this act and to otherwise protect the health, safety and welfare of miners and others in and about mines.
(4) To require that operators at underground bituminous coal mines and every individual at every mine comply with these standards.
(5) To improve and expand research, development and training programs aimed at preventing underground bituminous coal mine accidents and occupationally caused diseases in the industry.
(6) To enable the Commonwealth to respond as necessary and appropriate to accidents and other emergencies at underground bituminous coal mines.
52 P.S. § 690-103
2008, July 7, P.L. 654, No. 55, §103, effective in 180 days [ 1/5/2009].