Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 7109 - Mental health review officer(a) Legal proceedings concerning extended involuntary emergency treatment under section 303(c) , court-ordered involuntary treatment under section 304 or 305 or transfer hearings under section 306, may be conducted by a judge of the court of common pleas or by a mental health review officer authorized by the court to conduct the proceedings. Mental health review officers shall be members of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, without restriction as to the county of their residence and where possible should be familiar with the field of mental health. Law-trained municipal court judges may be appointed mental health review officers.(b) In all cases in which the hearing is conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, no judge or mental health review officer shall specify to the treatment team the adoption of any treatment technique, modality, or drug therapy.(d) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, judges of the courts of common pleas, mental health review officers and county mental health and mental retardation administrators shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State Police of the identity of any individual who has been adjudicated incompetent or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under this act or who has been involuntarily treated as described under 18 Pa.C.S § 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms). The notification shall be transmitted by the judge, mental health review officer or county mental health and mental retardation administrator within seven days of the adjudication, commitment or treatment. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, county mental health and mental retardation administrators shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State Police of the identity of any individual who before the effective date of this act had been adjudicated incompetent or had been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care treatment under this act or had been involuntarily treated as described in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c)(4).1976, July 9, P.L. 817, No. 143, § 109, effective in 60 days. Affected 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1475], effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1978, No. 26, P.L. 1362, No. 26, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1996, July 2, P.L. 481, No. 77, § 1, imd. effective.