50 Pa. Stat. § 4411
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4411 - Commitment of person undergoing sentence and detained in a penal or correctional institution
(a) Whenever a person undergoing sentence and detained in a penal or correctional institution, is believed to be mentally disabled so that his commitment to a facility is necessary, a petition for such commitment may be presented to the court which imposed sentence. The petition may be made by the warden or other officer in charge of the detaining institution or counsel for the person so sentenced.
(b) To assist in determining the questions raised by the petition, the court may adopt one or any combination of the procedures set forth in section 408(b) .
(c) After consideration of the petition and all the evidence presented, the court may order the commitment of such person to a designated facility if satisfied that the person is mentally disabled and that his commitment is necessary.
(1) The time during which he is committed to a facility shall be computed as part of the term for which he was sentenced.
(2) If it is determined that a prisoner who has been committed to a facility in accordance with the provisions of this section, will need further care after the expiration of his maximum sentence or sentences, the director shall initiate appropriate proceedings under this act as if no crime had been involved.
(3) If, before the expiration of his sentence, sufficient improvement in condition results so that care in such facility is no longer necessary, the director of the facility in which he is detained shall certify such fact to the committing court and he shall be returned on order of such court to the penal or correctional institution from which he was removed.
50 P.S. § 4411
1966, Special Sess. No. 3, Oct. 20, P.L. 96, art. IV, § 411, effective 1/1/1967.