47 Pa. Stat. § 6-602
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 6-602 - Forfeiture proceedings
(a) The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of all property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant. A petition shall be filed in the court of common pleas, verified by oath or affirmation of any officer or citizen, containing the following: (1) a description of the property so seized; (2) a statement of the time and place where seized; (3) the owner, if known; (4) the person or persons in possession, if known; (5) an allegation that the same had been possessed or used or was intended for use in violation of this act; (6) and, a prayer for an order of forfeiture that the same be adjudged forfeited to the Commonwealth, unless cause be shown to the contrary.
(b) A copy of said petition shall be served personally on said owner if he can be found within the jurisdiction of the court, or upon the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure thereof. Said copy shall have endorsed thereon a notice as follows:
"To the Claimant of Within Described Property: You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in and right to possession of said property, within fifteen (15) days from the service hereof; and you are also notified that if you fail to file said answer, a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered against said property."
Said notice shall be signed by petitioner or his attorney, or the district attorney or the Attorney General.
(c) If the owner of said property is unknown or outside the jurisdiction of the court and there was no person in possession of said property when seized, or such person so in possession cannot be found within the jurisdiction of the court, notice of said petition shall be given by an advertisement in only one newspaper of general circulation published in the county where such property shall have been seized, once a week for two (2) successive weeks. No other advertisement of any sort shall be necessary, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. Said notice shall contain a statement of the seizure of said property, with a description thereof, the place and date of seizure, and shall direct any claimants thereof to file a claim therefor on or before a date given in said notice, which date shall not be less than ten (10) days from the date of the last publication.
(d) Upon the filing of any claim for said property, setting forth a right of possession thereof, the case shall be deemed at issue and a time be fixed for the hearing thereof.
(e) At the time of said hearing, if the Commonwealth shall produce evidence that the property in question was unlawfully possessed or used, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show (1) that he is the owner of said property, (2) that he lawfully acquired the same, and (3) that it was not unlawfully used or possessed.
In the event such claimant shall prove by competent evidence to the satisfaction of the court that said liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverage, or still, equipment, material, utensil, vehicle, boat, vessel, container, animal or aircraft was lawfully acquired, possessed and used, then the court may order the same returned or delivered to the claimant; but if it appears that said liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverage or still, equipment, material or utensil was unlawfully possessed or used, the court shall order the same destroyed, delivered to a hospital, or turned over to the board or enforcement bureau, as hereinafter provided, or if it appears that said vehicle, boat, vessel, container, animal or aircraft was unlawfully possessed or used, the court may, in its discretion, adjudge same forfeited and condemned as hereinafter provided.
47 P.S. § 6-602
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. VI, § 602. Amended 1956, April 20, P.L. (1955) 1508, § 1. Reenacted and amended 1987, June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 107, effective 7/1/1987.