47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel,
* * *
and holding credit cards issued in accordance with regulations of the board or credit cards issued by banking institutions subject to State or Federal regulation: Provided further, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the use of checks or drafts drawn on a bank, banking institution, trust company or similar depository, organized and existing under the laws of the United States of America or the laws of any state, territory or possession thereof, in payment for any liquor or malt or brewed beverages if the purchaser is the payor of the check or draft and the licensee is the payee: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, it shall be unlawful for an importing distributor or distributor to accept cash for payment of any malt or brewed beverages from anyone possessing a license issued under this article, except it shall be permissible for the importing distributor or distributor to accept credit cards, money orders or cashiers' checks for payment of any malt or brewed beverages in addition to any other type of payment authorized by the board from anyone possessing a license under this article. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, distributors and importing distributors may accept credit cards for payment of malt or brewed beverages but they are not required to accept credit cards. No right of action shall exist to collect any claim for credit extended contrary to the provisions
* * *
of the Commonwealth: Provided, however, That as to all transactions affecting malt or brewed beverages to be resold or consumed within this Commonwealth, every licensee shall pay and shall require cash deposits on all returnable original containers and all such cash deposits shall be refunded upon return of the original containers.
(3) Deleted by 2002, Feb. 21, P.L. 103, No. 10, § 20, effective in 60 days.
(4) Peddling liquor or malt or brewed beverages. For any person, to hawk or peddle any liquor or malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
(5) Failure to have brands as advertised. For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to advertise or hold out for sale any liquor or malt or brewed beverages by trade name or other designation which would indicate the manufacturer or place of production of the said liquor or malt or brewed beverages, unless he shall actually have on hand and for sale a sufficient quantity of the particular liquor or malt or brewed beverages so advertised to meet requirements to be normally expected as a result of such advertisement or offer.
(6)Brand or Trade Name on Spigot. For any licensee, his agents, servants or employes, to furnish or serve any malt or brewed beverages from any faucet, spigot or other dispensing apparatus, unless the trade name or brand of the product served shall appear in full sight of the customer .
* * *
performing arts facilities or ski resorts.
(15) Cashing pay roll, public assistance, unemployment compensation or any other relief checks. For any licensee or his servants, agents or employes to cash pay roll checks or to cash, receive, handle or negotiate in any way Public Assistance, Unemployment Compensation or any other relief checks.
(16) Furnishing or delivering liquor or malt or brewed beverages at unlawful hours. For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to give, furnish, trade, barter, serve or deliver any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person during hours or on days when the licensee is prohibited by this act from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages.
(17)Licensees, etc., interested or employed in manufacturing or sale of equipment or fixtures. For any licensee, or any officer, director, stockholder, servant, agent or employe of any licensee, to own any interest, directly or indirectly, in or be employed or engaged in any business which involves the manufacture or sale of any equipment, furnishings or fixtures to any hotel, restaurant or club licensees, or to any importing distributors, distributors or retail dispensers. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or this act, licensees may sell glasses at not less than cost and to provide metal keg connectors and tap knobs to other licensees and to holders of special occasion permits. Additionally, notwithstanding any other provision of this section or act, importing
* * *