47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel, restaurant, retail dispenser eating place, club and public service licensees, importing distributors or distributors to customers not possessing a license under this article and holding credit cards issued in accordance with regulations of
* * *
under the authority of this permit may be the basis for the issuance of a citation under section 471, the nonrenewal of the license under section 470 or the refusal by the board to issue subsequent permits or honor subsequent dates on the existing permit. This penalty shall be in addition to any other remedies available to the enforcement bureau or the board.
(34) Noise. Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee's property line ; however, any licensee that is located in an area which is subject to an exemption from the board's regulation regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises shall be exempt from compliance with this paragraph until the expiration of the board's order granting the exemption. The board's regulation regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises is otherwise superseded by this paragraph.
(35)Display of nonalcoholic beverages. For any class of licensee to place any alcoholic beverage which they are permitted to sell under the specific authority of the license or permit they hold in an area immediately adjacent to where nonalcoholic beverages containing the same or similar brand name, logo or packaging as the alcoholic beverage are being displayed without posting clear and distinct signage identifying which
* * *