47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel,
* * *
or such as are exhibited through machines operated by patrons by the deposit of coins, which project pictures on a screen not exceeding in size twenty-four by thirty inches and which forms part of the machine, unless the licensee shall first have obtained from the board a special permit to provide such entertainment, or for any licensee, under any circumstances, to permit in any licensed premises or in any place operated in connection therewith any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment, regardless of whether a permit to provide entertainment has been obtained or not. The special permit may be used only during the hours when the sale of liquor or malt or brewed beverages is permitted, unless the licensee holds an extended hours food license under section 499(b) which license would allow the special permit to be used while the establishment is open, and between eleven o'clock antemeridian on Sunday and two o'clock antemeridian on the following Monday, regardless of whether the licensee possesses a Sunday sales permit. The board shall have power to provide for the issue of such special permits, and to collect an annual fee for such permits as prescribed in section 614-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." All such fees shall be paid into the State Stores Fund. No such permit shall be issued in any municipality which, by ordinance, prohibits amusements in licensed places. Any violation of this clause shall, in
* * *
of Enforcement. If a minor is frequenting licensed premises with proper supervision under subsection (c), each supervisor can supervise up to twenty minors, except for premises located in cities of the first class, where each supervisor can supervise up to five minors. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the minors are on the premises as part of a school-endorsed function, then each supervisor can supervise fifty minors. Nothing in this clause shall be construed to make it unlawful for minors to frequent public venues, performing arts facilities or ski resorts.
(15) Cashing pay roll, public assistance, unemployment compensation or any other relief checks. For any licensee or his servants, agents or employes to cash pay roll checks or to cash, receive, handle or negotiate in any way Public Assistance, Unemployment Compensation or any other relief checks.
(16) Furnishing or delivering liquor or malt or brewed beverages at unlawful hours. For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to give, furnish, trade, barter, serve or deliver any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person during hours or on days when the licensee is prohibited by this act from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages.
* * *
under the authority of this permit may be the basis for the issuance of a citation under section 471, the nonrenewal of the license under section 470 or the refusal by the board to issue subsequent permits or honor subsequent dates on the existing permit. This penalty shall be in addition to any other remedies available to the enforcement bureau or the board.
(34) Noise. Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee's property line ; however, any licensee that is located in an area which is subject to an exemption from the board's regulation regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises shall be exempt from compliance with this paragraph until the expiration of the board's order granting the exemption. The board's regulation regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises is otherwise superseded by this paragraph.
(35)Display of nonalcoholic beverages. For any class of licensee to place any alcoholic beverage which they are permitted to sell under the specific authority of the license or permit they hold in an area immediately adjacent to where nonalcoholic beverages containing the same or similar brand name, logo or packaging as the alcoholic beverage are being displayed without posting clear and
* * *