47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel, restaurant, retail dispenser eating place, club and public service licensees, importing distributors or distributors to customers not possessing a license
* * *