47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel, restaurant, retail dispenser eating place, club and public service licensees, importing distributors or distributors to customers not possessing a license under this article and holding credit cards issued in accordance
* * *
at the manufacturer premises pursuant to section 443. For the purposes of this subsection, an officer or manager of a licensee or manufacturer is an individual who has either an ownership interest in the licensee or manufacturer or has been approved as the licensee's manager by the board.
(12) Failure to have records on premises. For any liquor licensee, or any importing distributor, distributor or retail dispenser, to fail to keep on the licensed premises for a period of at least two years complete and truthful records covering the operation of his licensed business, particularly showing the date of all purchases of liquor and malt or brewed beverages, the actual price paid therefor, and the name of the vendor, including State Store receipts, or for any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to refuse the board or an authorized employe of the board or the enforcement bureau access thereto or the opportunity to make copies of the same when the request is made during business hours.
(13) Retail Licensees Employing Minors. For any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or any retail dispenser, to employ or to permit any minor under the age of eighteen to serve any alcoholic beverages or to employ or permit any minor under the age of sixteen to render any service whatever in the licensed premises, nor shall any entertainer under the age of eighteen be employed or permitted to perform in any licensed premises in violation of the labor laws of this Commonwealth:
* * *