47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel, restaurant, retail dispenser eating place, club and public service licensees, importing distributors or distributors to customers not possessing a license under this article and holding credit cards issued in accordance with regulations
* * *
(10) Entertainment on licensed premises (except clubs); permits; fees. For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, except club licensees, public venue licensees or performing arts facility licensees, to permit in any licensed premises or in any place operated in connection therewith, dancing, theatricals or floor shows of any sort, or moving pictures other than television, or such as are exhibited through machines operated by patrons by the deposit of coins, which project pictures on a screen not exceeding in size twenty-four by thirty inches and which forms part of the machine, unless the licensee shall first have obtained from the board a special permit to provide such entertainment, or for any licensee, under any circumstances, to permit in any licensed premises or in any place operated in connection therewith any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment, regardless of whether a permit to provide entertainment has been obtained or not. The special permit may be used only during the hours when the sale of liquor or malt or brewed beverages is permitted, unless the licensee holds an extended hours food license under section 499(b) which license would allow the special permit to be used while the establishment is open, and between eleven o'clock antemeridian on Sunday and two o'clock antemeridian on the following Monday, regardless of whether the licensee possesses a Sunday sales permit. The board shall have power to provide for the issue of such special permits, and to collect an annual fee for such permits as prescribed in section 614-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." All such fees shall be paid into the State Stores Fund. No
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection, an officer or manager of a licensee or manufacturer is an individual who has either an ownership interest in the licensee or manufacturer or has been approved as the licensee's manager by the board.
(12) Failure to have records on premises. For any liquor licensee, or any importing distributor, distributor or retail dispenser, to fail to keep on the licensed premises for a period of at least two years complete and truthful records covering the operation of his licensed business, particularly showing the date of all purchases of liquor and malt or brewed beverages, the actual price paid therefor, and the name of the vendor, including State Store receipts, or for any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to refuse the board or an authorized employe of the board or the enforcement bureau access thereto or the opportunity to make copies of the same when the request is made during business hours.
(13) Retail Licensees Employing Minors. For any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or any retail dispenser, to employ or to permit any minor under the age of eighteen to serve any alcoholic beverages or to employ or permit any minor under the age of sixteen to render any service whatever in the licensed premises, nor shall any entertainer under the age of eighteen be employed or permitted to perform in any licensed premises in violation of the labor laws of this Commonwealth: Provided, That in accordance with board regulations minors
* * *
(23) Money or valuables given to employes to influence actions of their employers. For any licensee, or any agent, employe or representative of any licensee, to give or permit to be given, directly or indirectly, money or anything of substantial value, in an effort to induce agents, employes or representatives of customers or prospective customers to influence their employer or principal to purchase or contract to purchase liquor or malt or brewed beverages from the donor of such gift, or to influence such employers or principals to refrain from dealing or contracting to deal with other licensees.
(24)
(i) Things of value offered as inducement. Except as provided in subclauses (ii) , (iii), (iv) , (v) and (vi), for any licensee under the provisions of this article, or the board or any manufacturer, or any employe or agent of a manufacturer, licensee or of the board, to offer to give anything of value or to solicit or receive anything of value as a premium for the return of caps, stoppers, corks, stamps or labels taken from any bottle, case, barrel or package containing liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or to offer or give or solicit or receive anything of value as a premium or present to induce directly the purchase of liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or for any licensee, manufacturer or other person to offer or give to trade or consumer buyers any prize, premium, gift or other inducement to purchase liquor or malt or brewed beverages, except advertising novelties of nominal value which the board shall define. This section shall not prevent any manufacturer or any agent of a manufacturer from offering and honoring coupons which offer monetary rebates on purchases of wines and spirits through State liquor stores or purchases of malt or brewed beverages through distributors and importing distributors in accordance with conditions or
* * *