47 Pa. Stat. § 4-493
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4-493 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees
The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
(2) Purchase or Sale of Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages on Credit; Importing Distributors or Distributors Accepting Cash. For any licensee, his agent, servant or employe, to sell or offer to sell or purchase or receive any liquor or malt or brewed beverages except for cash, excepting credit extended by a hotel or club to a bona fide guest or member, or by railroad or pullman companies in dining, club or buffet cars to passengers, for consumption while enroute, holding authorized credit cards issued by railroad or railroad credit bureaus or by hotel, restaurant, retail dispenser eating place, club and public service licensees, importing distributors or distributors to customers not possessing a license
* * *
(20.1) Manufacturer shall not require advertising. For a manufacturer to require a distributor or importing distributor to purchase any type of advertising.
(20.2) Advertising shall be ordered and authorized in advance. For any advertising to be done on behalf of a distributor or importing distributor which was not ordered and authorized in advance by the distributor or importing distributor.
(21) Refusing the right of inspection. For any licensee, or his servants, agents or employes, to refuse the board or the enforcement bureau or any of their authorized employes the right to inspect completely the entire licensed premises at any time during which the premises are open for the transaction of business, or when patrons, guests or members are in that portion of the licensed premises wherein either liquor or malt or brewed beverages are sold.
(22) Allowance or rebate to induce purchases. For any licensee, or his servants, agents or employes, to offer, pay, make or allow, or for any licensee, or his servants, agents or employes, to solicit or receive any allowance or rebate, refunds or concessions, whether in the form of money or otherwise, to induce directly the purchase of liquor or malt or brewed beverages.
(23) Money or valuables given to employes to influence actions of their employers. For any licensee, or any agent, employe or representative of any licensee, to give or permit to be given, directly or indirectly, money or anything of substantial value, in an effort to induce agents, employes or representatives of customers or prospective customers to influence their
* * *