47 Pa. Stat. § 4-438
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4-438 - Number and kinds of licenses allowed same licensee
(a) Any retail dispenser may be granted licenses to maintain, operate or conduct any number of places for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, but a separate license must be secured for each place where malt or brewed beverages are sold.
(b) No person shall possess or be issued more than one distributor's or importing distributor's license.
(c) No person shall possess more than one class of license, except that a holder of a retail dispenser's license may also be a holder of a retail liquor license: Provided, however, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit a member of the governing board of a public authority created under subdivision (n) of Article XXIII of the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L. 323, No. 130), known as "The County Code," from having an interest in a distributor or importing distributor license notwithstanding the fact that the public authority has an interest in one or more retail licenses or acts as a landlord for one or more retail licenses: And, provided further, That, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an entity may acquire both a manufacturer's license or a limited winery license and a hotel, restaurant or retail dispenser license for use at the same location and more than one location may be so licensed. The licenses and a person's interest in the licenses or in the entity holding the licenses shall not be subject to this section.
47 P.S. § 4-438
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 438. Reenacted 1987, June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 52, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 2010, June 25, P.L. 217, No. 35, § 4, imd. effective.