47 Pa. Stat. § 4-406
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4-406 - Sales by Liquor Licensees; Restrictions
(a)
(1) Every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages by the glass, open bottle or other container, and in any mixture, for consumption only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons,
* * *
(d) Subject to section 412, licensed public venues may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages on Sundays from eleven o'clock antemeridian until midnight without the need to acquire or qualify for a special permit. In addition, subject to section 413, licensed performing arts facilities may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages on Sundays from ten o'clock antemeridian until ten o'clock postmeridian without the need to acquire or qualify for a special permit.
(e)
(1) The holder of a hotel license or the holder of a restaurant license located in a hotel may allow persons to transport liquor or malt or brewed beverages from the licensed portion of the premises to the unlicensed portion of the premises, so long as the liquor or malt or brewed beverages remain on the hotel property. In addition, a holder of a restaurant or club license located on a golf course may sell, furnish or give liquor or malt or brewed beverages on the unlicensed portion of the golf course so long as the liquor or malt or brewed beverages remain on the restaurant, club or golf course. The holder of a restaurant license located immediately adjacent to and under the same roof of a bowling center may allow persons to transport liquor or malt or brewed beverages from the licensed portion of the premises to the unlicensed portion of the premises, so long as the liquor or malt or brewed beverages remain within the bowling center. In addition, the holder of a hotel license or a restaurant license may allow persons who have purchased but only partially consumed a bottle of wine on the premises to remove the bottle from the premises so long as the bottle was purchased in conjunction with a meal which was consumed on the premises and so long as the bottle is resealed. For purposes of this subsection, "wine" shall have the meaning given to it under section 488(i). For purposes of this section and section 432, "meal" shall mean food prepared on the premises, sufficient to constitute breakfast, lunch or dinner; it shall not mean a snack, such as pretzels, popcorn, chips or similar food.
(2) A holder of a restaurant or club license located on a golf course may store liquor or malt or brewed beverages in a permanent facility on the unlicensed portion of the golf course so long as the liquor or malt or brewed beverages remain on the restaurant, club or golf course without regard to whether there is any intervening public thoroughfare.
(f) The holder of a hotel or restaurant liquor license may obtain an off-premises catering permit subject to section 493(33) to hold a catered function off the licensed premises and on otherwise unlicensed premises where the licensee may sell wine, liquor and malt or brewed beverages by the glass, open bottle or other container, and in any mixture together with food, for consumption on those premises. Functions conducted under the authority of the permit shall be subject to the following:
(1) alcohol may be provided only during the days and hours that the license holder may otherwise sell alcohol;
(2) all servers at the off premises catered function shall be in compliance with the responsible alcohol management provisions under section 471.1;
(3) each catered function shall last no longer than one day and not more than fifty-two catered functions may be held each calendar year by each license holder for use with a particular license;
(4) a catered function shall not be held at a location that is already subject to the applicant's or another licensee's license;
(5) a permit shall not be issued to an applicant whose license is in safekeeping;
(6) a permit shall not be issued to a location that is subject to a pending objection by the director of the Bureau of Licensing or the board under section 470(a.1);
(7) a permit shall not be issued to a location that is subject to a pending license suspension under section 471 or the one-year prohibition on the issuance or transfer of a license under section 471(b);
(8) no alcohol may be taken from the permitted location by any patron, but the applicant may transport alcohol to and from its licensed premises to the proposed premises;
(9) written notice of the catered function as enumerated in paragraph (10) shall be provided to the local police and the enforcement bureau at least seven days in advance of the event;
(10) written notice shall be provided to the board at least fourteen days prior to a catered function. Written notice must include the location of the function, time of the function, host of the function, general information regarding the guests expected at the function as well as any information the board shall from time to time prescribe. The board may, in its discretion, accept notice in an electronic format. The board may, in its discretion, waive the fourteen-day notice period for a catered function if:
(i) the applicant has previously conducted functions that meet the requirements of this act;
(ii) the applicant is a licensee in good standing with the board;
(iii) notification was received at least seven days prior to the catered function; and
(iv) the applicant pays a late fee of one hundred dollars ($100);
(11) the board shall, in its discretion, approve or disapprove a catered function if the applicant fails to provide timely notice of the catered function, does not intend to conduct a function that meets the requirements of this act or has previously conducted a function that did not meet the requirements of this act;
* * *