47 Pa. Stat. § 4-406
Section 4-406 - Sales by Liquor Licensees; Restrictions
(a)
(1) Every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages by the glass, open bottle or other container, and in any mixture, for consumption only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons, or in a bowling alley that is immediately adjacent to and under the same roof as a restaurant, and in the case of hotels, to guests, and in the case of clubs, to members, in their private rooms in the hotel or club. No club licensee nor its officers, servants, agents or employes, other than one holding a catering license, shall sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person except a member of the club. The holder of a restaurant license located in a hotel may sell liquor or malt or brewed beverages for consumption in that part of the restaurant habitually used for the serving of meals to patrons and also to guests in private guest rooms in the hotel. For the purpose of this paragraph, any person who is an active member of another club which is chartered by the same state or national organization shall have the same rights and privileges as members of the particular club. For the purpose of this paragraph, any person who is an active member of any volunteer firefighting company, association or group of this Commonwealth, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall upon the approval of any club composed of volunteer firemen licensed under this act, have the same social rights and privileges as members of such licensed club. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "active member" shall not include a social member. Any club licensee which is either an incorporated unit of a national veterans' organization or an affiliated organization as defined in section 461.1 shall be permitted to sell liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any active member of another unit which is chartered by the same national veterans' organization or to any member of a nationally chartered auxiliary associated with the same national veterans' organization.
(2) Hotel and restaurant liquor licensees, municipal golf course restaurant liquor licensees and privately-owned public golf course restaurant licensees may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages only after seven o'clock antemeridian of any day until two o'clock antemeridian of the following day, except Sunday, and except as hereinafter provided, may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages on Sunday between the hours of twelve o'clock midnight and two o'clock antemeridian.