47 Pa. Stat. § 4-401
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4-401 - Authority to issue liquor licenses to hotels, restaurants and clubs
(a) Subject to the provisions of this act and regulations promulgated under this act, the board shall have authority to issue a retail liquor license for any premises kept or operated by a hotel, restaurant or club and specified in the license entitling the hotel, restaurant or club to purchase liquor from a Pennsylvania Liquor Store and to keep on the premises such liquor and, subject to the provisions of this act and the regulations made thereunder, to sell the same and also malt or brewed beverages to guests, patrons or members for consumption on the hotel, restaurant or club premises. Such licensees, other than clubs, shall be permitted to sell malt or brewed beverages for consumption off the premises where sold in quantities of not more than one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person as provided for in section 407. Such licenses shall be known as hotel liquor licenses, restaurant liquor licenses and club liquor licenses, respectively. No person who holds, either by appointment or election, any public office which involves the duty to enforce any of the penal laws of the United States of America or the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or any penal ordinance or resolution of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth shall be issued any hotel or restaurant liquor license, nor shall such a person have any interest, directly or indirectly, in any such license.
(b) The board may issue to any club which caters to groups of non-members, either privately or for functions, a catering license, and the board shall, by its rules and regulations, define what constitutes catering under this subsection except that any club which is issued a catering license shall not be prohibited from catering on Sundays during the hours which the club may lawfully serve liquor, malt or brewed beverages.
47 P.S. § 4-401
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 401. Amended 1972, June 1, P.L. 355, No. 95, § 1, imd. effective. Reenacted and amended 1987 , June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 22, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 2005, July 6, P.L. 135, No. 39, §2, effective in 60 days [ 9/6/2005].