47 Pa. Stat. § 1-104
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1-104 - Interpretation of act
(a) This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.
(b) The provisions of this act are severable and if any of its provisions shall be held unconstitutional the decision of the court shall not affect or impair any of the remaining provisions of this act. It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that this act would have been adopted had such unconstitutional provisions not been included herein.
(c) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the purpose of this act is to prohibit the manufacture of and transactions in liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages which take place in this Commonwealth, except by and under the control of the board as herein specifically provided, and every section and provision of the act shall be construed accordingly; to provide a structure in this Commonwealth for a distribution system, including the establishment of Pennsylvania liquor stores and licensing of importing distributors and distributors; and to preserve manufacturers of liquor and alcohol and malt and brewed beverages selling those products within this Commonwealth. The provisions of this act dealing with the manufacture, importation, sale, distribution and disposition of liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages within the Commonwealth through the instrumentality of the board, licensees and otherwise, provide the means by which such control shall be made effective. This act shall not be construed as forbidding, affecting or regulating any transaction which is not subject to the legislative authority of this Commonwealth.
(d) The provisions of this act are intended to create a system for distribution that shall include the fixing of prices for liquor and alcohol and controls placed on prices for malt and brewed beverages, and each of which shall be construed as integral to the preservation of the system, without which system the Commonwealth's control of the sale of liquor and alcohol and malt and brewed beverages and the Commonwealth's promotion of its policy of temperance and responsible conduct with respect to alcoholic beverages would not be possible.
(e) Any reference in this act to the provisions of law on any subject shall apply to statutes becoming effective after the effective date of this act as well as to those then in existence.
(f) Section headings shall not be taken to govern or limit the scope of the sections of this act. The singular shall include the plural and the masculine shall include the feminine and the neuter.
47 P.S. § 1-104
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. I, § 104. Reenacted 1987, June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 6, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 1990, Dec. 7, P.L. 622, No. 160, § 1, imd. effective; 1996, Dec. 20, P.L. 1513, No. 196, § 1, effective in 60 days.