Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 211.4 - Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board created(a) There is hereby created a departmental administrative board in the department, to be known as the "Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board" (hereinafter referred to as the "Board"), which shall be composed of three members who shall be appointed by the Governor, but with the advice and consent of two-thirds of all the members of the Senate. Each member of the board at the time of his appointment shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and shall have been a qualified elector in the Commonwealth for a period of at least one year next preceding his appointment. No member of the board during his period of service as such shall hold any other office under the law of this Commonwealth or of the United States. One of the original members shall be appointed for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, and one for a term of six years, but their successors shall be appointed for terms of six years each, except that any individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom he is to succeed. The Governor shall designate one member to serve as chairman of the board.(b) A vacancy in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the board, and two members of the board shall at all times constitute a quorum. The board shall have an official seal, of which courts shall take judicial notice.(c) The board shall at the end of every year make a report, in writing, to the Governor, stating in detail the work it has done in hearing and deciding cases, and otherwise, and it shall sign and report in full an opinion in every case decided by it.(d) The chairman and members of the board shall receive such salaries as the Executive Board shall determine. The members of the board shall be eligible for reappointment. The employes of the board shall be appointed by the Secretary of Labor and Industry, with the approval of the Governor. The board may establish or use such voluntary and uncompensated services as may, from time to time, be needed.(e) The principal office of the board shall be in the city of Harrisburg, but it may meet and exercise any or all of its powers at any place. The board may, by one or more of its members, or by such agents as it may designate, prosecute in any part of this Commonwealth any inquiry necessary to performance of its functions. A member who participates in such an inquiry shall not be disqualified from subsequently participating in a decision of the board in the same case. Nothing in this act shall be construed to authorize the board to appoint individuals for the purpose of conciliation, mediation or arbitration (or for statistical work), where such service may be obtained from the Department of Labor and Industry.(f) The board, by and with the approval of the Secretary of Labor and Industry, shall have authority, from time to time, to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.(g) The board, by and with the approval of the Secretary of Labor and Industry, shall have authority to cooperate with other agencies, including any agency of the United States or of another state, in all matters concerning the powers and duties of the board under this act and particularly in relation to agreements providing for the ceding to the board by the National Labor Relations Board of jurisdiction over any cases in any industry (other than mining, manufacturing, communications and transportation, except where predominantly local in character).1937, June 1, P.L. 1168, No. 294, § 4. Amended 1939, June 9, P.L. 293, No. 162, § 1; 1943, May 3, P.L. 148, No. 75, § 1; 1947, July 7, P.L. 1445, No. 558, § 1; 1949, May 11, P.L. 1221, No. 369, § 1; 1968, July 31, P.L. 769, No. 240, art. VI, § 609(12); 1990, Oct. 12, P.L. 529, No. 127, § 1, imd. effective.