43 Pa. Stat. § 1101.604
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1101.604 - Appropriateness of public employer unit; determination
The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:
(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following:
(i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and
(ii) the effects of over-fragmentization.
(2) Not decide that any unit is appropriate if such unit includes both professional and nonprofessional employes, unless a majority of such professional employes vote for inclusion in such unit.
(3) Not permit guards at prisons and mental hospitals, employes directly involved with and necessary to the functioning of the courts of this Commonwealth, or any individual employed as a guard to enforce against employes and other persons, rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer's premises to be included in any unit with other public employes, each may form separate homogenous employe organizations with the proviso that organizations of the latter designated employe group may not be affiliated with any other organization representing or including as members, persons outside of the organization's classification.
(4) Take into consideration that when the Commonwealth is the employer, it will be bargaining on a Statewide basis unless issues involve working conditions peculiar to a given governmental employment locale. This section, however, shall not be deemed to prohibit multi-unit bargaining.
(5) Not permit employes at the first level of supervision to be included with any other units of public employes but shall permit them to form their own separate homogenous units. In determining supervisory status the board may take into consideration the extent to which supervisory and nonsupervisory functions are performed.
43 P.S. § 1101.604
1970, July 23, P.L. 563, No. 195, art. VI, § 604, effective in 90 days.