43 Pa. Stat. § 1101.301
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1101.301 - Definitions
As used in this act:
(1)"Public employer" means the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, its political subdivisions including school districts and any officer, board, commission, agency, authority, or other instrumentality thereof and any nonprofit organization or institution and any charitabl
* * *
(10)"Person" includes an individual, public employer, public employe, authority, commission, legal representative, labor organization, employe organization, profit or nonprofit corporation, trustee, board or association.
(11)"Membership dues deduction" means the practice of a public employer to deduct from the wages of a public employe, with his written consent, an amount for the payment of his membership dues in an employe organization, which deduction is transmitted by the public employer to the employe organization.
(12)"Budget submission date" means the date by which under the law or practice a public employer's proposed budget, or budget containing proposed expenditures applicable to such public employer is submitted to the Legislature or other similar body for final action. For the purposes of this act, the budget submission date for the Commonwealth shall be February 1 of each year and for a nonprofit organization or institution, the last day of its fiscal year.
(13)"Confidential employe" shall mean any employe who works:
(i) in the personnel offices of a public employer and has access to information subject to use by the public employer in collective bargaining; or (ii) in a close continuing relationship with public officers or representatives associated with collective bargaining on behalf of the employer.
(14)"Wages" means hourly rates of pay, salaries or other forms of compensation for services rendered.
(15)"Commonwealth employe" means a public employe employed by the Commonwealth or any board, commission, agency, authority, or any other instrumentality thereof.
(16)"Management level employe" means any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of supervision.
(17)"Meet and discuss" means the obligation of a public employer upon request to meet at reasonable times and discuss recommendations submitted by representatives of public employes: Provided, That any decisions or determinations on matters so discussed shall remain with the public employer and be deemed final on any issue or issues raised.
(18)"Maintenance of membership" means that all employes who have joined an employe organization or who join the employe organization in the future must remain members for the duration of a collective bargaining agreement so providing with the proviso that any such employe or employes may resign from such employe organization during a period of fifteen days prior to the expiration of any such agreement.
(19)"First level of supervision" and "first level supervisor" means the lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor.
43 P.S. § 1101.301
1970, July 23, P.L. 563, No. 195, art. III, § 301, effective in 90 days.