43 Pa. Stat. § 790
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 790 - Priorities under legal dissolutions and distributions
In the event of any distribution of an employer's assets pursuant to an order of any court under the laws of this Commonwealth, including any receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition, or similar proceeding, contributions or installments thereof, or interest thereon, then or thereafter due shall be paid in full prior to all other claims except taxes, claims arising under The Workmen's Compensation Act of one thousand nine hundred fifteen, and its amendments and supplements, and claims for wages of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars to each claimant earned within six months of the commencement of the proceeding. In the event of an employer's adjudication in bankruptcy, judicially confirmed extension, proposal, or composition under the Federal Bankruptcy Act of one thousand eight hundred ninety-eight, as amended, contributions and interest then or thereafter due shall be entitled to such priority as are now or may hereafter be granted to taxes due a state under the said Federal Bankruptcy Act or its amendments.
43 P.S. § 790
1936, Second Ex.Sess., Dec. 5, P.L. (1937) 2897, art. III, § 310. Amended 1942, Ex.Sess., April 23, P.L. 60, No. 23, § 4; 1951, Sept. 29, P.L. 1580, No. 408, §§ 11; 1953, Aug. 24, P.L. 1397, No. 396, § 3.