43 Pa. Stat. § 25-2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 25-2 - General safety and health requirements
(a) All establishments shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection for the life, limb, health, safety, and morals of all persons employed therein.
(b) All belts, pulleys, gears, chains, sprockets, shafting, and other mechanical power transmission apparatus, stationary engines, electrical equipment, and apparatus shall be properly guarded to protect workers from injury.
(c) All cranes, hoists, steam or electric shovels, plant railroads, and other apparatus or devices used for moving, lifting, lowering, and transporting material shall be designed, constructed, equipped, and operated as to eliminate dangerous conditions.
(d) The point of operation on all saws, planers, jointers or other power driven woodworking machines and all power presses, planers, shapers, and other power driven machine tools, and dangerous parts of any other machines or devices shall be provided with guards of a type approved by the department. Laundry machines, extractors, washers, ironers, and other machines or apparatus shall be provided with guards where, because of accident hazard, they are required by the department.
(e) All toxic and noxious dusts, fumes, vapors, gases, fibers, fogs, mists or other atmospheric impurities, created in connection with any manufacturing process, emitted into or disseminated throughout areas where persons are employed in such quantities as, in the opinion of the department, would injure the health of employes or create other dangerous conditions, shall be removed at the point of origin, or, where this is impractical, personal protective devices shall be provided and worn by persons subjected to such hazards.
(f) All pits, quarries, mines other than coal mines, trenches, excavations, and similar operations shall be properly shored, braced, and otherwise guarded, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to workers employed therein.
(g) All building construction, demolition, and cleaning, including window cleaning, shall be conducted in a manner as to avoid accident hazards to workers or the public. Scaffolds, ladders, material hoists, window cleaning devices, safety belts, and other equipment used in such operations, shall be designed, manufactured, constructed, and erected as to be safe for the purpose intended. All stairs, open-sided floors, platforms, and runways shall be provided with proper railings and toeboards.
(h) When employes, due to the nature of employment, are subject to injury from flying particles, falling objects, sharp or rough surfaces or materials, hot, corrosive or poisonous substances, acids or caustics and injurious light rays or harmful radioactive materials, they shall be provided with and shall wear goggles, other head and eye protectors, gloves, leggings, and other personal protective devices.
(i) All plant, scenic or other railroad operations other than those common carrier railroads presently subject to the jurisdiction of the public utility commission shall be maintained and operated in such a manner as to prevent unreasonable or unnecessary hazards to workers or the public. Motive power, rolling stock, and roadbeds shall be designed, manufactured and maintained so as to be safe for its intended purpose and provide maximum safety to the public and the employes involved.
43 P.S. § 25-2
1937, May 18, P.L. 654, No. 174, § 2. Amended 1951, June 28, P.L. 945, No. 185, § 1; 1953, July 13, P.L. 438, No. 97, § 2; 1976, Oct. 7, P.L. 1107, No. 225, § 1.