Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 20003 - Cross Reference and Interpretation(a) Cross Reference--This act shall be deemed a part of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L. 586, No. 142), known as the "Judiciary Act of 1976" for the purposes of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1975 (relating to effect of repeal on limitations) and § 1978 (relating to repeal as obsolete does not affect substantive rights).(b) Interpretation.--The specific repeals effected by section 2 are intended to eliminate obsolete, unnecessary or suspended statutory provisions. General rules promulgated pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the Judicial Code in effect on the effective date of the repeal of a statute, shall prescribe and provide the practice and procedure with respect to the enforcement of any right, remedy or immunity where the practice and procedure had been governed by the repealed statute on the date of its repeal. If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated. Nothing in this act is intended to revive any act heretofore supplied and repealed by later inconsistent legislation. The fact that this act specifically repeals part of an act shall not create any implication that the unrepealed parts of such act are consistent with or are not supplied by the applicable provisions of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes or other later statutes.(c) Repealed. 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326, art. III, § 318, effective in 60 days.(d) District justices.--An express reference in any statute or other law to a justice of the peace or to the office of justice of the peace shall hereafter be deemed a reference to a district justice or to the office of district justice. Any person appointed or elected to judicial office in a magisterial district shall be known as and hereafter shall be commissioned as the "district justice" in and for the appropriate magisterial district.1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, §3, effective 6/27/1978.